Morris County  »  07878  »  Simpson Ave  »  5 Simpson Ave

5 Simpson Avenue, Mount Tabor, NJ 07878 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Simpson Avenue, Mount Tabor, NJ 07878
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Simpson Avenue, Mount Tabor
Zip code 07878
County Morris
Municipality Parsippany Tr Hls Township
Block 42
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Simpson Avenue, Mount Tabor

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 5 Simpson Avenue, Mount Tabor

Building sqft 11,382
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.88

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Simpson Avenue, Mount Tabor

• • Improvements for 5 Simpson Avenue, Mount Tabor , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Simpson Avenue, Mount Tabor

How many square feet does 5 Simpson Avenue, Mount Tabor, NJ 07878 have?

This Church & Charitable Property (15D) located at 5 Simpson Avenue, Mount Tabor, NJ 07878 has a total of 11,382 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Simpson Avenue, Mount Tabor, NJ 07878 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $608,200, the tax amount paid for 5 Simpson Avenue, Mount Tabor, NJ 07878 is $13,386.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Simpson Avenue, Mount Tabor

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Simpson Avenue, Mount Tabor, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Simpson Avenue, Mount Tabor

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 5 Simpson Avenue, Mount Tabor

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Simpson Avenue, Mount Tabor, NJ 07878. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $20,527
Current property tax $0
Market value $608,200

Assessment History for 5 Simpson Avenue, Mount Tabor

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Simpson Avenue, Mount Tabor, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $608,200 $608,200 3.375 $20,527 +1.90%
2023 $608,200 $608,200 3.312 $20,144 +2.51%
2022 $608,200 $608,200 3.231 $19,651 +4.36%
2021 $608,200 $608,200 3.096 $18,830 +2.18%
2020 $608,200 $608,200 3.03 $18,428 +2.78%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 712
Median age 43
Average household income $127,447
Family households 60.8%
Occupied housing units 316
Owner occupied units 100.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $472,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $362,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Simpson Avenue, Mount Tabor, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Simpson Avenue, Mount Tabor to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5 Simpson Avenue, Mount Tabor

Here are the neighbors for 5 Simpson Avenue, Mount Tabor.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
21 Carriage House Rd, Mount Tabor 1,320 04/17/2013 $1
12 Fletcher Pl, Mount Tabor 1,516 02/13/2013 $345,000
48 Pitman Pl, Mount Tabor 1,456 04/02/2015 $292,000
18 Fletcher Pl, Mount Tabor 964
15 Carriage House Rd, Mount Tabor 984 12/16/2011 $275,000
18 Force Pl, Mount Tabor 1,017 04/14/1994 $103,000
20 Force Pl, Mount Tabor 768 08/18/2000 $160,000
16 Fletcher Pl, Mount Tabor 956 10/15/2019 $100
14 Whitfield Pl, Mount Tabor 965
15 Fletcher Pl, Mount Tabor 896 07/07/1987 $40,000