New York City  »  11236  »  Seaview Ave  »  9611 Seaview Ave

9611 Seaview Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11236 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9611 Seaview Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11236
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9611 Seaview Avenue
Neighborhood Canarsie
Zip code 11236
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08299-0002

Sales & Tax Overview for 9611 Seaview Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 05/09/2025
Purchase price $597,395
Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,252

Lot & Building Information for 9611 Seaview Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 864
Lot dimensions 27 ft x 32.33 ft
Property type Two Family Converted from One Family (B3)
Building sqft 1,200
Building dimensions 20 ft x 30 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) Seaview Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 9611 Seaview Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 18
Community district 18
Closest police station 1.26 Miles
Closest fire station 1.12 Miles

Other Property Data for 9611 Seaview Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 9611 Seaview Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11236, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 9611 Seaview Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11236, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 9611 Seaview Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9611 Seaview Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11236?

9611 Seaview Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11236 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9611 Seaview Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11236 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $46,560, the tax amount paid for 9611 Seaview Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11236 is $3,068. For the next year, the tax amount for 9611 Seaview Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11236 is estimated at $3,252.

When was 9611 Seaview Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11236 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9611 Seaview Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11236 was last sold in 05/09/2025 for $597,395.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 9611 Seaview Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 9611 Seaview Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11236
Find out who owns 9611 Seaview Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11236.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 9611 Seaview Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11236
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9611 Seaview Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9611 Seaview Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/09/2025 $597,395
04/28/2024 $10
12/30/2019 $370,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 9611 Seaview Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9611 Seaview Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/09/2025 - D
05/30/2025 - R
Deed
(2025052901028001)
04/24/2025 - D
04/25/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025042400910001)
03/31/2025 - D
04/04/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025040400093001)
04/28/2024 - D
04/29/2024 - R
Deed
(2024042800020001)
11/30/2023 - D
12/07/2023 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2023120600183001)
05/27/2020 - D
06/11/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020061001061001)
01/13/2020 - D
01/22/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020011700506001)
12/30/2019 - D
05/21/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020010700263003)
12/30/2019 - D
05/21/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020010700263002)
12/30/2019 - D
05/21/2020 - R
Deed
(2020010700263001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9611 Seaview Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 9611 Seaview Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11236. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,069
Estimated property tax: $3,252
Tax assessor's market value: $776,000
Assessed value: $46,560

Assessment History for 9611 Seaview Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9611 Seaview Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $776,000 $46,560 $15,466 19.843% $3,069 $3,069 -1.20%
2024/25 $672,000 $40,320 $15,466 20.085% $3,106 $3,106 +0.76%
2023/24 $821,000 $49,260 $15,349 20.085% $3,083 $3,083 +4.83%
2022/23 $753,000 $45,180 $14,480 20.309% $2,941 $2,941 +20.52%
2021/22 $581,000 $34,860 $12,221 19.963% $2,727 $2,440 +1.01%

Permits for 9611 Seaview Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 9611 Seaview Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Canarsie Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Canarsie so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Canarsie and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$514,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$473
-3.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Glenwood Rd & E 98th St at NW Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 1.022
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Rockaway Py/Seaview Av
Line B42
Distance (miles) 0.027

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 115 Daniel Mucatel School 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 737 0.41