Morris County  »  07950  »  Park Rd  »  550 Park Rd

550 Park Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 Property Information

550 Park Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

550 Park Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 550 Park Road, Morris Plains
Zip code 07950
County Morris
Municipality Parsippany Tr Hls Township
Block 98
Lot 45

Sales & Tax Overview for 550 Park Road, Morris Plains

Sale date 06/10/2002
Sale price $410,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,642

Lot & Building Information for 550 Park Road, Morris Plains

Building sqft 2,319
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.42
Year built 1980
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District - 15,000 S.F. (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 550 Park Road, Morris Plains

• • Improvements for 550 Park Road, Morris Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 550 Park Road, Morris Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 550 Park Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950?

550 Park Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 was built in 1980 and has a total of 2,319 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 550 Park Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $400,200, the tax amount paid for 550 Park Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 is $8,808.

When was 550 Park Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 last sold?

550 Park Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 was last sold in 08/01/2002.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 550 Park Road, Morris Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 550 Park Road, Morris Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/10/2002 $410,000
03/12/2002 $1
02/28/2001 $180,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 550 Park Road, Morris Plains with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 550 Park Road, Morris Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/01/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/10/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/12/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/28/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/29/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/30/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/31/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/01/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/12/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/29/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 550 Park Road, Morris Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 550 Park Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,808
Current property tax $8,642
Market value $400,200

Assessment History for 550 Park Road, Morris Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 550 Park Road, Morris Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $400,200 $400,200 2.201 $8,808 -34.79%
2024 $400,200 $400,200 3.375 $13,507 +1.90%
2023 $400,200 $400,200 3.312 $13,255 +2.51%
2022 $400,200 $400,200 3.231 $12,930 +4.36%
2021 $400,200 $400,200 3.096 $12,390 +2.18%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 550 Park Road, Morris Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 550 Park Road, Morris Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mount Tabor School 8 Public K-5 371 0.59
Littleton Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 411 0.66
Littleton Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 411 0.66
Apple Montessori School of Morris Plains NR Private PK-K 89 1.08

Nearest middle schools

Brooklawn Middle School 6 Public 6-8 904 0.97
St. Christopher School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.41
The Craig School NR Private 2-12 127 1.81
Lake Drive Hearing Imp NR Public PK, K-8 63 2.02
St Mary's Prep NR Private PK-8 186 2.15

Nearest high schools

Parsippany Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 998 0.54
Morris County School Of Technology 9 Public 9-12 820 1.15
The Craig School NR Private 2-12 127 1.81
Craig High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.81