Morris County  »  07834  »  Highview Rd S  »  40 Highview Rd S

40 Highview Rd S, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information

40 Highview Rd S, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Highview Rd S, Denville, NJ 07834
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Highview Rd S, Denville
Zip code 07834
County Morris
Municipality Parsippany Tr Hls Township
Block 104
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Highview Rd S, Denville

Sale date 02/28/1991
Sale price $165,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,660

Lot & Building Information for 40 Highview Rd S, Denville

Building sqft 2,325
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.5
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District - 15,000 S.F. (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 40 Highview Rd S, Denville

• • Improvements for 40 Highview Rd S, Denville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Highview Rd S, Denville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 Highview Rd S, Denville, NJ 07834?

40 Highview Rd S, Denville, NJ 07834 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,325 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 Highview Rd S, Denville, NJ 07834 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $307,200, the tax amount paid for 40 Highview Rd S, Denville, NJ 07834 is $6,761.

When was 40 Highview Rd S, Denville, NJ 07834 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40 Highview Rd S, Denville, NJ 07834 was last sold in 02/28/1991 for $165,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Highview Rd S, Denville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Highview Rd S, Denville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/1991 $165,500

Title Documents for 40 Highview Rd S, Denville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/23/2021 - D
02/17/2022 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2042
01/05/2019 - D
01/29/2019 - R
Mortgage 01/05/2049
02/28/1991 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Highview Rd S, Denville

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Highview Rd S, Denville, NJ 07834. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,368
Current property tax $10,660
Market value $307,200

Assessment History for 40 Highview Rd S, Denville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Highview Rd S, Denville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $307,200 $307,200 3.375 $10,368 +1.90%
2023 $307,200 $307,200 3.312 $10,174 +2.51%
2022 $307,200 $307,200 3.231 $9,926 +4.36%
2021 $307,200 $307,200 3.096 $9,511 +2.18%
2020 $307,200 $307,200 3.03 $9,308 +2.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Highview Rd S, Denville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Highview Rd S, Denville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mount Tabor School 8 Public K-5 371 0.63
Littleton Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 411 1.00
Littleton Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 411 1.00
Apple Montessori School of Morris Plains NR Private PK-K 89 1.41

Nearest middle schools

Brooklawn Middle School 6 Public 6-8 904 1.28
The Craig School NR Private 2-12 127 1.57
St. Christopher School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.57
Lake Drive Hearing Imp NR Public PK, K-8 63 1.80
St Mary's Prep NR Private PK-8 186 1.84

Nearest high schools

Parsippany Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 998 0.87
Morris County School Of Technology 9 Public 9-12 820 0.92
The Craig School NR Private 2-12 127 1.57
Craig High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.57