Morris County  »  07834  »  Upper Rainbow Trl  »  2 Upper Rainbow Trl

2 Upper Rainbow Trl, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Upper Rainbow Trl, Denville, NJ 07834
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Upper Rainbow Trl, Denville
Zip code 07834
County Morris
Municipality Parsippany Tr Hls Township
Block 117
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Upper Rainbow Trl, Denville

Sale date 11/16/2016
Sale price $305,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,923

Lot & Building Information for 2 Upper Rainbow Trl, Denville

Building sqft 2,864
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.152
Year built 1924
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District - 15,000 S.F. (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Upper Rainbow Trl, Denville

• • Improvements for 2 Upper Rainbow Trl, Denville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Upper Rainbow Trl, Denville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Upper Rainbow Trl, Denville, NJ 07834?

2 Upper Rainbow Trl, Denville, NJ 07834 was built in 1924 and has a total of 2,864 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Upper Rainbow Trl, Denville, NJ 07834 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $392,900, the tax amount paid for 2 Upper Rainbow Trl, Denville, NJ 07834 is $8,647.

When was 2 Upper Rainbow Trl, Denville, NJ 07834 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Upper Rainbow Trl, Denville, NJ 07834 was last sold in 11/16/2016 for $305,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Upper Rainbow Trl, Denville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Upper Rainbow Trl, Denville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/16/2016 $305,500
12/21/2015 $100
02/21/2001 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Upper Rainbow Trl, Denville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Upper Rainbow Trl, Denville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/26/2020 - D
02/19/2021 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2050
11/16/2016 - D
01/26/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/21/2015 - D
08/25/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/21/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Upper Rainbow Trl, Denville

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Upper Rainbow Trl, Denville, NJ 07834. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,648
Current property tax $8,923
Market value $392,900

Assessment History for 2 Upper Rainbow Trl, Denville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Upper Rainbow Trl, Denville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $392,900 $392,900 2.201 $8,648 -34.79%
2024 $392,900 $392,900 3.375 $13,260 +1.90%
2023 $392,900 $392,900 3.312 $13,013 +2.51%
2022 $392,900 $392,900 3.231 $12,695 +4.36%
2021 $392,900 $392,900 3.096 $12,164 +2.18%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Upper Rainbow Trl, Denville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Upper Rainbow Trl, Denville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Craig School NR Private 2-12 127 1.08
Mount Tabor School 8 Public K-5 371 1.11
Lake Drive Hearing Imp NR Public PK, K-8 63 1.33
Lake Drive Hearing Imp NR Public PK, K-8 63 1.33
Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 1.43

Nearest middle schools

The Craig School NR Private 2-12 127 1.08
Lake Drive Hearing Imp NR Public PK, K-8 63 1.33
Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 1.43
St Mary's Prep NR Private PK-8 186 1.52
Briarcliff Elementary School 9 Public 6-8 267 1.68

Nearest high schools

Morris County School Of Technology 9 Public 9-12 820 0.98
The Craig School NR Private 2-12 127 1.08
Craig High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.09
Parsippany Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 998 1.35
Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 1.43

Neighbors for 2 Upper Rainbow Trl, Denville

Here are the neighbors for 2 Upper Rainbow Trl, Denville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Upper Rainbow Trl, Denville 2,294 01/15/2020 $248,000
10 Upper Rainbow Trl, Denville 2,121 04/13/2026 $1
77 Upper Rainbow Trl, Denville 2,110 01/11/1995 $1
1 Maple Ln, Denville 1,702 03/20/2024
17 Maple Ln, Denville 1,388 01/18/2012 $325,000
14 Upper Rainbow Trl, Denville 1,857 09/17/2018 $440,000
20 Upper Rainbow Trl, Denville 1,832 10/12/2017 $1
79 Upper Rainbow Trl, Denville 1,356 01/10/2013 $1
24 Upper Rainbow Trl, Denville 1,064 10/27/2021 $400,000
25 Maple Ln, Denville 654 02/03/2014 $276,000
26 Upper Rainbow Trl, Denville 718 09/16/2022 $320,700
11 Maple Ln, Denville 1,153 07/06/2012 $285,000
21 Maple Ln, Denville 976
27 Maple Ln, Denville 633 08/05/2024 $437,000
4 Upper Rainbow Trl, Denville 1,436 12/20/2017 $1
22 Upper Rainbow Trl, Denville 1,331 04/12/2016 $487,500
5 Maple Ln, Denville 880 07/26/2018 $1
16 Upper Rainbow Trl, Denville 2,529 05/27/2025 $834,591
28 Upper Rainbow Trl, Denville 800 11/30/2000 $155,000
7 Maple Ln, Denville 1,297 09/14/2018 $310,000