Morris County  »  07834  »  Highview Rd S  »  45 Highview Rd S

45 Highview Rd S, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information

45 Highview Rd S, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

45 Highview Rd S, Denville, NJ 07834
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 45 Highview Rd S, Denville
Zip code 07834
County Morris
Municipality Parsippany Tr Hls Township
Block 136
Lot 27

Sales & Tax Overview for 45 Highview Rd S, Denville

Sale date 10/06/2017
Sale price $445,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,331

Lot & Building Information for 45 Highview Rd S, Denville

Building sqft 1,969
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.444
Year built 1972
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District - 15,000 S.F. (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 45 Highview Rd S, Denville

• • Improvements for 45 Highview Rd S, Denville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 45 Highview Rd S, Denville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 45 Highview Rd S, Denville, NJ 07834?

45 Highview Rd S, Denville, NJ 07834 was built in 1972 and has a total of 1,969 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 45 Highview Rd S, Denville, NJ 07834 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $322,800, the tax amount paid for 45 Highview Rd S, Denville, NJ 07834 is $7,104.

When was 45 Highview Rd S, Denville, NJ 07834 last sold and what was the last sale price?

45 Highview Rd S, Denville, NJ 07834 was last sold in 10/06/2017 for $445,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 45 Highview Rd S, Denville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45 Highview Rd S, Denville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/06/2017 $445,000

Title Documents for 45 Highview Rd S, Denville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/24/2019 - D
10/30/2019 - R
Mortgage
11/27/2017 - D
03/02/2018 - R
Mortgage Modification
10/06/2017 - D
10/16/2017 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2047
10/06/2017 - D
10/16/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 45 Highview Rd S, Denville

Access detailed property tax data for 45 Highview Rd S, Denville, NJ 07834. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,105
Current property tax $7,331
Market value $322,800

Assessment History for 45 Highview Rd S, Denville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45 Highview Rd S, Denville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $322,800 $322,800 2.201 $7,105 -34.79%
2024 $322,800 $322,800 3.375 $10,895 +1.90%
2023 $322,800 $322,800 3.312 $10,691 +3.44%
2022 $319,900 $319,900 3.231 $10,336 +4.36%
2021 $319,900 $319,900 3.096 $9,904 +2.18%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 45 Highview Rd S, Denville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 45 Highview Rd S, Denville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mount Tabor School 8 Public K-5 371 0.66
Littleton Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 411 0.97
Littleton Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 411 0.97
Apple Montessori School of Morris Plains NR Private PK-K 89 1.37

Nearest middle schools

Brooklawn Middle School 6 Public 6-8 904 1.23
St. Christopher School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.52
The Craig School NR Private 2-12 127 1.56
Lake Drive Hearing Imp NR Public PK, K-8 63 1.78
St Mary's Prep NR Private PK-8 186 1.89

Nearest high schools

Parsippany Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 998 0.82
Morris County School Of Technology 9 Public 9-12 820 0.98
The Craig School NR Private 2-12 127 1.56
Craig High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.56