Morris County  »  07054  »  Old Cherry Hill Rd  »  79 Old Cherry Hill Rd

79 Old Cherry Hill Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

79 Old Cherry Hill Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 79 Old Cherry Hill Road, Parsippany
Zip code 07054
County Morris
Municipality Parsippany Tr Hls Township
Block 139
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 79 Old Cherry Hill Road, Parsippany

Current property tax $7,130

Lot & Building Information for 79 Old Cherry Hill Road, Parsippany

Building sqft 1,444
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.229
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 79 Old Cherry Hill Road, Parsippany

• • Improvements for 79 Old Cherry Hill Road, Parsippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 79 Old Cherry Hill Road, Parsippany

How many square feet does 79 Old Cherry Hill Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 have?

This Commercial (4A) located at 79 Old Cherry Hill Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 has a total of 1,444 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 79 Old Cherry Hill Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $209,100, the tax amount paid for 79 Old Cherry Hill Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 is $4,602.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 79 Old Cherry Hill Road, Parsippany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 79 Old Cherry Hill Road, Parsippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 79 Old Cherry Hill Road, Parsippany

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 79 Old Cherry Hill Road, Parsippany

Access detailed property tax data for 79 Old Cherry Hill Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,057
Current property tax $7,130
Market value $209,100

Assessment History for 79 Old Cherry Hill Road, Parsippany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 79 Old Cherry Hill Road, Parsippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $209,100 $209,100 3.375 $7,057 +1.90%
2023 $209,100 $209,100 3.312 $6,925 +2.51%
2022 $209,100 $209,100 3.231 $6,756 +4.36%
2021 $209,100 $209,100 3.096 $6,474 +2.18%
2020 $209,100 $209,100 3.03 $6,336 +2.78%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 30,139
Median age 41
Average household income $138,520
Family households 64.9%
Occupied housing units 12,134
Owner occupied units 49.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $580,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $541,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 79 Old Cherry Hill Road, Parsippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 79 Old Cherry Hill Road, Parsippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 79 Old Cherry Hill Road, Parsippany

Here are the neighbors for 79 Old Cherry Hill Road, Parsippany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Whitewood Dr, Morris Plains 2,208
750 Park Rd, Morris Plains 1,710 09/02/2004
3460 Route 46, Parsippany 19,610 10/01/2024
14 Whitewood Dr, Morris Plains 1,923 04/22/2022 $715,000
3525 Route 46, Parsippany
840 B Park Rd, Morris Plains 1,440 10/11/2012 $1
4 Inwood Rd, Morris Plains 2,164 12/22/2023
3510 Route 46, Parsippany 1,024 09/09/2022 $10,400
3769 Route 46, Parsippany 04/19/2012 $100
6 Inwood Rd, Morris Plains 3,284