Morris County  »  07950  »  Park Pl  »  55 Park Pl

55 Park Place, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 Property Information

55 Park Place, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Park Place, Morris Plains, NJ 07950
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Park Place, Morris Plains
Zip code 07950
County Morris
Municipality Parsippany Tr Hls Township
Block 165
Lot 5.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Park Place, Morris Plains

Current property tax $9,203

Lot & Building Information for 55 Park Place, Morris Plains

Building sqft 2,265
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.12
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District - 15,000 S.F. (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 55 Park Place, Morris Plains

• • Improvements for 55 Park Place, Morris Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Park Place, Morris Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Park Place, Morris Plains, NJ 07950?

55 Park Place, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,265 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Park Place, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $264,900, the tax amount paid for 55 Park Place, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 is $5,830.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Park Place, Morris Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Park Place, Morris Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 Park Place, Morris Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/12/2018 - D
12/13/2018 - R
Assignment
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Park Place, Morris Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Park Place, Morris Plains, NJ 07950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,940
Current property tax $9,203
Market value $264,900

Assessment History for 55 Park Place, Morris Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Park Place, Morris Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $264,900 $264,900 3.375 $8,940 +1.90%
2023 $264,900 $264,900 3.312 $8,773 +2.51%
2022 $264,900 $264,900 3.231 $8,559 +4.36%
2021 $264,900 $264,900 3.096 $8,201 +2.18%
2020 $264,900 $264,900 3.03 $8,026 +2.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Park Place, Morris Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Park Place, Morris Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mount Tabor School 8 Public K-5 371 0.39
Littleton Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 411 0.52
Littleton Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 411 0.52
Apple Montessori School of Morris Plains NR Private PK-K 89 1.01

Nearest middle schools

Brooklawn Middle School 6 Public 6-8 904 1.04
St. Christopher School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.70
The Craig School NR Private 2-12 127 2.23
St Mary's Prep NR Private PK-8 186 2.30
Lake Drive Hearing Imp NR Public PK, K-8 63 2.45

Nearest high schools

Parsippany Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 998 0.62
Morris County School Of Technology 9 Public 9-12 820 1.18
The Craig School NR Private 2-12 127 2.23
Craig High School NR Private 9-12 0 2.23
Academy For Performing Arts NR Public 9-12 150 2.51

Neighbors for 55 Park Place, Morris Plains

Here are the neighbors for 55 Park Place, Morris Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
95 Park Pl, Morris Plains 2,084 08/01/2003 $99
112 Brooklawn Dr, Morris Plains 2,052 12/19/1986 $227,500
53 Park Pl, Morris Plains 924 07/26/2005 $1
99 Tabor Ave, Morris Plains 2,096 07/21/2017 $500,000
108 William St, Morris Plains 2,930 05/10/2019 $743,999
108 Brooklawn Dr, Morris Plains 2,412 08/05/2019 $552,000
113 Park Pl, Morris Plains 2,686 04/30/2012 $425,000
118 Park Pl, Morris Plains 3,042 07/02/2008 $725,000
121 Park Pl, Morris Plains 1,446 10/02/2020 $500,000
114 Brooklawn Dr, Morris Plains 1,956 07/27/2015 $457,000
981 Tabor Rd, Morris Plains 5,724 09/28/2021 $1
33 Park Pl, Morris Plains 3,332 08/26/1994 $270,000
76 Park Pl, Morris Plains 2,160 01/09/2005 $1
999 Tabor Rd, Morris Plains 6,924 10/15/2008 $800,000
89 William St, Morris Plains 2,376 10/09/2013 $488,000
74 Park Pl, Morris Plains 1,440 03/31/2010 $380,000
81 Park Pl, Morris Plains 2,574 10/16/2000 $245,000
110 Brooklawn Dr, Morris Plains 1,956 07/15/1994 $247,000
45 Park Pl, Morris Plains 1,876 12/22/2017 $430,000
29 Park Pl, Morris Plains 2,198 06/10/1999 $301,160