Morris County  »  07950  »  Craydon St  »  3 Craydon St

3 Craydon Street, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Craydon Street, Morris Plains, NJ 07950
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Craydon Street, Morris Plains
Zip code 07950
County Morris
Municipality Parsippany Tr Hls Township
Block XXX185
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Craydon Street, Morris Plains

Sale date 09/29/2020
Sale price $535,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,575

Lot & Building Information for 3 Craydon Street, Morris Plains

Building sqft 1,766
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.344
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District - 15,000 S.F. (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3 Craydon Street, Morris Plains

• • Improvements for 3 Craydon Street, Morris Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Craydon Street, Morris Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Craydon Street, Morris Plains, NJ 07950?

3 Craydon Street, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,766 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Craydon Street, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $333,200, the tax amount paid for 3 Craydon Street, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 is $7,333.

When was 3 Craydon Street, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Craydon Street, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 was last sold in 09/29/2020 for $535,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Craydon Street, Morris Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Craydon Street, Morris Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/29/2020 $535,000
11/02/2016 $465,000
01/27/2016 $315,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Craydon Street, Morris Plains with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Craydon Street, Morris Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/05/2021 - D
04/15/2021 - R
Assignment
09/29/2020 - D
10/08/2020 - R
Mortgage
09/29/2020 - D
10/08/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/02/2016 - D
11/15/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/27/2016 - D
02/19/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/30/2014 - D
11/14/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/02/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/27/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Craydon Street, Morris Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Craydon Street, Morris Plains, NJ 07950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,246
Current property tax $11,575
Market value $333,200

Assessment History for 3 Craydon Street, Morris Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Craydon Street, Morris Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $333,200 $333,200 3.375 $11,246 +1.90%
2023 $333,200 $333,200 3.312 $11,036 +2.51%
2022 $333,200 $333,200 3.231 $10,766 +4.36%
2021 $333,200 $333,200 3.096 $10,316 +2.18%
2020 $333,200 $333,200 3.03 $10,096 +2.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Craydon Street, Morris Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Craydon Street, Morris Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Apple Montessori School of Morris Plains NR Private PK-K 89 0.24
Littleton Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 411 0.30
Littleton Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 411 0.30
Lake Parsippany Elementary School 9 Public K-5 301 1.03

Nearest middle schools

Brooklawn Middle School 6 Public 6-8 904 0.47
St. Christopher School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.35
Pg Chambers School NR Private PK-8 114 2.16
Borough Elementary School 8 Public 3-8 376 2.37
Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 2.54

Nearest high schools

Parsippany Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 998 0.48
Morris County School Of Technology 9 Public 9-12 820 1.98
Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 2.54