791 Park Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 Property Information
791 Park Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 791 Park Road, Morris Plains |
| Zip code | 07950 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Parsippany Tr Hls Township |
| Block | 197 |
| Lot | 1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 791 Park Road, Morris Plains
| Sale date | 07/18/2017 |
| Sale price | $895,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $22,974 |
Lot & Building Information for 791 Park Road, Morris Plains
| Building sqft | 6,414 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.516 |
| Year built | 2017 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 791 Park Road, Morris Plains
- • Improvements for 791 Park Road, Morris Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 791 Park Road, Morris Plains
791 Park Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 was built in 2017 and has a total of 6,414 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 791 Park Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $661,300, the tax amount paid for 791 Park Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 is $14,555.
When was 791 Park Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 last sold and what was the last sale price?791 Park Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 was last sold in 07/18/2017 for $895,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 791 Park Road, Morris Plains
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 791 Park Road, Morris Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 791 Park Road, Morris Plains
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 791 Park Road, Morris Plains
Access detailed property tax data for 791 Park Road, Morris Plains, NJ 07950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $22,319 |
| Current property tax | $22,974 |
| Market value | $661,300 |
Assessment History for 791 Park Road, Morris Plains
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 791 Park Road, Morris Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $661,300 | $661,300 | 3.375 | $22,319 | +1.90% |
| 2023 | $661,300 | $661,300 | 3.312 | $21,902 | +2.51% |
| 2022 | $661,300 | $661,300 | 3.231 | $21,367 | +4.36% |
| 2021 | $661,300 | $661,300 | 3.096 | $20,474 | +2.18% |
| 2020 | $661,300 | $661,300 | 3.03 | $20,037 | +2.78% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 791 Park Road, Morris Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 791 Park Road, Morris Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Tabor School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 371 | 0.17 |
| Littleton Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-5 | 411 | 0.75 |
| Apple Montessori School of Morris Plains | NR | Private | PK-K | 89 | 1.25 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brooklawn Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 904 | 1.25 |
| St. Christopher School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.83 |
| St Mary's Prep | NR | Private | PK-8 | 186 | 2.06 |
| The Craig School | NR | Private | 2-12 | 127 | 2.14 |
| Celebrate the Children | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 120 | 2.36 |
Nearest high schools