Morris County  »  07054  »  Marcella Rd  »  179 Marcella Rd

179 Marcella Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

179 Marcella Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 179 Marcella Road, Parsippany
Zip code 07054
County Morris
Municipality Parsippany Tr Hls Township
Block 244
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 179 Marcella Road, Parsippany

Sale date 04/16/2021
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,761

Lot & Building Information for 179 Marcella Road, Parsippany

Building sqft 1,280
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District - 6,000 S.F. (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 179 Marcella Road, Parsippany

• • Improvements for 179 Marcella Road, Parsippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 179 Marcella Road, Parsippany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 179 Marcella Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054?

179 Marcella Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,280 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 179 Marcella Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $206,000, the tax amount paid for 179 Marcella Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 is $4,534.

When was 179 Marcella Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 last sold and what was the last sale price?

179 Marcella Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 was last sold in 04/16/2021 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 179 Marcella Road, Parsippany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 179 Marcella Road, Parsippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/16/2021 $1
08/13/2020 $329,500
05/18/2001 $155,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 179 Marcella Road, Parsippany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 179 Marcella Road, Parsippany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/16/2021 - D
05/20/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/14/2020 - D
10/08/2020 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2050
08/13/2020 - D
10/08/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/18/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 179 Marcella Road, Parsippany

Access detailed property tax data for 179 Marcella Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,534
Current property tax $4,761
Market value $206,000

Assessment History for 179 Marcella Road, Parsippany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 179 Marcella Road, Parsippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $206,000 $206,000 2.201 $4,534 -34.79%
2024 $206,000 $206,000 3.375 $6,953 +1.90%
2023 $206,000 $206,000 3.312 $6,823 +2.51%
2022 $206,000 $206,000 3.231 $6,656 +4.36%
2021 $206,000 $206,000 3.096 $6,378 +2.18%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 179 Marcella Road, Parsippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 179 Marcella Road, Parsippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lake Parsippany Elementary School 9 Public K-5 301 0.10
St. Christopher School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.34
St. Christopher School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.34
Eastlake Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 370 0.55
Eastlake Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 370 0.55

Nearest middle schools

St. Christopher School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.34
Brooklawn Middle School 6 Public 6-8 904 0.62
Central Middle School 5 Public 6-8 781 1.92
The Craig School NR Private 2-12 127 2.19
Briarcliff Elementary School 9 Public 6-8 267 2.21

Nearest high schools

Parsippany Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 998 0.96
Craig High School NR Private 9-12 0 2.19
The Craig School NR Private 2-12 127 2.19
Parsippany Christian School NR Private PK-12 113 2.33
New Alliance Academy Of Parsippany NR Private 9-12 9 2.50

Neighbors for 179 Marcella Road, Parsippany

Here are the neighbors for 179 Marcella Road, Parsippany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
166 Kingston Rd, Parsippany 1,448 05/20/2003 $253,000
186 Kingston Rd, Parsippany 2,779 03/30/2011 $475,000
224 Marcella Rd, Parsippany 1,410 11/30/2021 $475,000
173 Marcella Rd, Parsippany 2,934
225 Marcella Rd, Parsippany 1,714 10/20/2004 $200,000
172 Kingston Rd, Parsippany 1,339 11/21/2023 $380,000
201 Marcella Rd, Parsippany 1,104 01/05/2022 $355,000
211 Marcella Rd, Parsippany 1,555 02/22/1988 $167,500
15 Hamburg Rd, Parsippany 2,506 03/20/2008 $635,000
176 Kingston Rd, Parsippany 1,485 05/13/1997 $45,000
180 Kingston Rd, Parsippany 737 05/13/2021 $185,000
205 Marcella Rd, Parsippany 2,232 01/29/2016 $520,000
196 Kingston Rd, Parsippany 3,232
195 Marcella Rd, Parsippany 1,088 06/14/2004 $240,000
244 Kingston Rd, Parsippany 4,317 03/24/1995 $100
165 Marcella Rd, Parsippany 2,690 07/19/2022 $760,000
155 Marcella Rd, Parsippany 3,082
189 Marcella Rd, Parsippany 1,884 08/21/2014 $100
219 Marcella Rd, Parsippany 936 03/23/2021 $416,000
218 Marcella Rd, Parsippany 2,024 08/10/2001 $349,900