Morris County  »  07054  »  Elmwood Dr  »  232 Elmwood Dr

232 Elmwood Drive, Parsippany, NJ 07054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

232 Elmwood Drive, Parsippany, NJ 07054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 232 Elmwood Drive, Parsippany
Zip code 07054
County Morris
Municipality Parsippany Tr Hls Township
Block 252
Lot 28

Sales & Tax Overview for 232 Elmwood Drive, Parsippany

Sale date 12/21/1988
Sale price $222,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,992

Lot & Building Information for 232 Elmwood Drive, Parsippany

Building sqft 892
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District - 6,000 S.F. (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 232 Elmwood Drive, Parsippany

• • Improvements for 232 Elmwood Drive, Parsippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 232 Elmwood Drive, Parsippany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 232 Elmwood Drive, Parsippany, NJ 07054?

232 Elmwood Drive, Parsippany, NJ 07054 was built in 1952 and has a total of 892 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 232 Elmwood Drive, Parsippany, NJ 07054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $216,000, the tax amount paid for 232 Elmwood Drive, Parsippany, NJ 07054 is $4,754.

When was 232 Elmwood Drive, Parsippany, NJ 07054 last sold and what was the last sale price?

232 Elmwood Drive, Parsippany, NJ 07054 was last sold in 12/21/1988 for $222,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 232 Elmwood Drive, Parsippany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 232 Elmwood Drive, Parsippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/1988 $222,000

Title Documents for 232 Elmwood Drive, Parsippany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/21/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 232 Elmwood Drive, Parsippany

Access detailed property tax data for 232 Elmwood Drive, Parsippany, NJ 07054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,754
Current property tax $4,992
Market value $216,000

Assessment History for 232 Elmwood Drive, Parsippany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 232 Elmwood Drive, Parsippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $216,000 $216,000 2.201 $4,754 -34.79%
2024 $216,000 $216,000 3.375 $7,290 +1.90%
2023 $216,000 $216,000 3.312 $7,154 +2.51%
2022 $216,000 $216,000 3.231 $6,979 +4.36%
2021 $216,000 $216,000 3.096 $6,687 +2.18%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 232 Elmwood Drive, Parsippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 232 Elmwood Drive, Parsippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Apple Montessori School of Morris Plains NR Private PK-K 89 0.39
Lake Parsippany Elementary School 9 Public K-5 301 0.46
Littleton Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 411 0.73
Littleton Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 411 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Brooklawn Middle School 6 Public 6-8 904 0.16
St. Christopher School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.80
Pg Chambers School NR Private PK-8 114 2.32
The Craig School NR Private 2-12 127 2.38
Central Middle School 5 Public 6-8 781 2.42

Nearest high schools

Parsippany Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 998 0.59
Morris County School Of Technology 9 Public 9-12 820 2.26