2 Laurelton Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 Property Information
2 Laurelton Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Laurelton Road, Parsippany |
| Zip code | 07054 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Parsippany Tr Hls Township |
| Block | 283 |
| Lot | 1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Laurelton Road, Parsippany
| Sale date | 12/19/2016 |
| Sale price | $414,400 |
| Current property tax | $9,135 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Laurelton Road, Parsippany
| Building sqft | 1,768 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.138 |
| Year built | 1969 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 2 Laurelton Road, Parsippany
- • Improvements for 2 Laurelton Road, Parsippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Laurelton Road, Parsippany
2 Laurelton Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 was built in 1969 and has a total of 1,768 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Laurelton Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $263,800, the tax amount paid for 2 Laurelton Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 is $5,806.
When was 2 Laurelton Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 last sold and what was the last sale price?2 Laurelton Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 was last sold in 12/19/2016 for $414,400.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Laurelton Road, Parsippany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Laurelton Road, Parsippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/19/2016 | $414,400 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 2 Laurelton Road, Parsippany
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Laurelton Road, Parsippany
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Laurelton Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $8,903 |
| Current property tax | $9,135 |
| Market value | $263,800 |
Assessment History for 2 Laurelton Road, Parsippany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Laurelton Road, Parsippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $263,800 | $263,800 | 3.375 | $8,903 | +1.90% |
| 2023 | $263,800 | $263,800 | 3.312 | $8,737 | +2.51% |
| 2022 | $263,800 | $263,800 | 3.231 | $8,523 | +4.36% |
| 2021 | $263,800 | $263,800 | 3.096 | $8,167 | +2.18% |
| 2020 | $263,800 | $263,800 | 3.03 | $7,993 | +2.78% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Laurelton Road, Parsippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Laurelton Road, Parsippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Parsippany Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 301 | 0.31 |
| St. Christopher School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.46 |
| Eastlake Elementary School | 7 | Public | PK, K-5 | 370 | 0.51 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brooklawn Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 904 | 0.76 |
| Central Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 781 | 1.82 |
| All Saints Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 224 | 2.19 |
| Parsippany Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 113 | 2.19 |
Nearest high schools