Morris County  »  07054  »  Kingston Rd  »  53 Kingston Rd

53 Kingston Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 Property Information

53 Kingston Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

53 Kingston Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 53 Kingston Road, Parsippany
Zip code 07054
County Morris
Municipality Parsippany Tr Hls Township
Block 293
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 53 Kingston Road, Parsippany

Sale date 12/20/2013
Sale price $652,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,846

Lot & Building Information for 53 Kingston Road, Parsippany

Building sqft 2,792
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 2013
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District - 6,000 S.F. (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 53 Kingston Road, Parsippany

• • Improvements for 53 Kingston Road, Parsippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 53 Kingston Road, Parsippany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 53 Kingston Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054?

53 Kingston Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 was built in 2013 and has a total of 2,792 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 53 Kingston Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $428,700, the tax amount paid for 53 Kingston Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 is $9,435.

When was 53 Kingston Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 last sold and what was the last sale price?

53 Kingston Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 was last sold in 12/20/2013 for $652,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 53 Kingston Road, Parsippany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53 Kingston Road, Parsippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2013 $652,500
06/25/2013 $250,000
06/27/1997 $147,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 53 Kingston Road, Parsippany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 53 Kingston Road, Parsippany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/31/2025 - D
08/05/2025 - R
Mortgage
12/21/2020 - D
01/13/2021 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2036
06/16/2020 - D
06/24/2020 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2035
07/11/2019 - D
07/17/2019 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2034
07/11/2019 - D
07/17/2019 - R
Cdeed
12/20/2013 - D
12/24/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/25/2013 - D
07/03/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/27/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 53 Kingston Road, Parsippany

Access detailed property tax data for 53 Kingston Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $14,469
Current property tax $14,846
Market value $428,700

Assessment History for 53 Kingston Road, Parsippany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53 Kingston Road, Parsippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $428,700 $428,700 3.375 $14,469 +1.90%
2023 $428,700 $428,700 3.312 $14,199 +2.51%
2022 $428,700 $428,700 3.231 $13,851 +4.36%
2021 $428,700 $428,700 3.096 $13,273 +2.18%
2020 $428,700 $428,700 3.03 $12,990 +2.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 53 Kingston Road, Parsippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 53 Kingston Road, Parsippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lake Parsippany Elementary School 9 Public K-5 301 0.34
St. Christopher School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.62
St. Christopher School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.62
Eastlake Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 370 0.73
Eastlake Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 370 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Brooklawn Middle School 6 Public 6-8 904 0.60
St. Christopher School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.62
Central Middle School 5 Public 6-8 781 2.03
Arrow Academy NR Private PK-8 107 2.33
Calais School NR Private 2-12 65 2.33

Nearest high schools

Parsippany Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 998 1.02
Calais School NR Private 2-12 65 2.33
Parsippany Christian School NR Private PK-12 113 2.39
Craig High School NR Private 9-12 0 2.47
The Craig School NR Private 2-12 127 2.47

Neighbors for 53 Kingston Road, Parsippany

Here are the neighbors for 53 Kingston Road, Parsippany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
76 Atlantic Dr, Parsippany 1,302 06/26/2018 $370,000
404 Allentown Rd, Parsippany 912 09/29/2021 $390,000
394 Allentown Rd, Parsippany 815 05/12/2009 $1
105 Atlantic Dr, Parsippany 868 11/02/2000 $162,050
86 Atlantic Dr, Parsippany 896 05/09/2017 $272,000
97 Atlantic Dr, Parsippany 1,093 07/31/2000 $180,000
384 Allentown Rd, Parsippany 3,344 09/19/1996 $135,000
65 Kingston Rd, Parsippany 1,437 01/27/2016 $1
58 Atlantic Dr, Parsippany 1,802 04/16/2021 $1
47 Kingston Rd, Parsippany 1,836 09/16/2013 $337,500
374 Allentown Rd, Parsippany 1,388 06/25/2001 $213,750
11 Kingston Rd, Parsippany 1,920 07/24/1996 $1
90 Atlantic Dr, Parsippany 962 05/17/2017 $195,000
59 Kingston Rd, Parsippany 1,192 03/31/1994 $1
82 Atlantic Dr, Parsippany 1,044 07/09/2020 $260,000
52 Atlantic Dr, Parsippany 836 05/29/2025 $341,750
46 Atlantic Dr, Parsippany 1,628 05/11/2004 $1
43 Halsey Rd, Parsippany 1,152 11/25/2005 $365,000
98 Atlantic Dr, Parsippany 1,786 07/14/2000 $214,000
33 Halsey Rd, Parsippany 2,240 07/09/2019 $1