Morris County  »  07054  »  Elmwood Dr  »  126 Elmwood Dr

126 Elmwood Drive, Parsippany, NJ 07054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

126 Elmwood Drive, Parsippany, NJ 07054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 126 Elmwood Drive, Parsippany
Zip code 07054
County Morris
Municipality Parsippany Tr Hls Township
Block 309
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 126 Elmwood Drive, Parsippany

Sale date 08/22/2019
Sale price $720,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,325

Lot & Building Information for 126 Elmwood Drive, Parsippany

Building sqft 2,690
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.184
Year built 2019

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District - 6,000 S.F. (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 126 Elmwood Drive, Parsippany

• • Improvements for 126 Elmwood Drive, Parsippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 126 Elmwood Drive, Parsippany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 126 Elmwood Drive, Parsippany, NJ 07054?

126 Elmwood Drive, Parsippany, NJ 07054 was built in 2019 and has a total of 2,690 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 126 Elmwood Drive, Parsippany, NJ 07054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $471,400, the tax amount paid for 126 Elmwood Drive, Parsippany, NJ 07054 is $10,375.

When was 126 Elmwood Drive, Parsippany, NJ 07054 last sold and what was the last sale price?

126 Elmwood Drive, Parsippany, NJ 07054 was last sold in 08/22/2019 for $720,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 126 Elmwood Drive, Parsippany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 126 Elmwood Drive, Parsippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/22/2019 $720,000
04/12/2017 $1
04/06/2017 $299,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 126 Elmwood Drive, Parsippany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 126 Elmwood Drive, Parsippany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/25/2021 - D
01/20/2022 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2035
08/15/2020 - D
11/13/2020 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2035
08/22/2019 - D
09/24/2019 - R
Mortgage
08/22/2019 - D
09/24/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/12/2017 - D
04/18/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/06/2017 - D
04/18/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/17/2016 - D
01/17/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/29/2005 - D
08/04/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/22/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 126 Elmwood Drive, Parsippany

Access detailed property tax data for 126 Elmwood Drive, Parsippany, NJ 07054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $15,910
Current property tax $16,325
Market value $471,400

Assessment History for 126 Elmwood Drive, Parsippany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 126 Elmwood Drive, Parsippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $471,400 $471,400 3.375 $15,910 +1.90%
2023 $471,400 $471,400 3.312 $15,613 +2.51%
2022 $471,400 $471,400 3.231 $15,231 +4.36%
2021 $471,400 $471,400 3.096 $14,595 +2.18%
2020 $471,400 $471,400 3.03 $14,283 +247.57%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 126 Elmwood Drive, Parsippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 126 Elmwood Drive, Parsippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Apple Montessori School of Morris Plains NR Private PK-K 89 0.37
Lake Parsippany Elementary School 9 Public K-5 301 0.59
Littleton Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 411 0.82
Littleton Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 411 0.82

Nearest middle schools

Brooklawn Middle School 6 Public 6-8 904 0.32
St. Christopher School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.93
Pg Chambers School NR Private PK-8 114 2.12
Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 2.43
Calais School NR Private 2-12 65 2.46

Nearest high schools

Parsippany Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 998 0.75
Morris County School Of Technology 9 Public 9-12 820 2.42
Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 2.43