Morris County  »  07054  »  Gloucester Rd  »  78 Gloucester Rd

78 Gloucester Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

78 Gloucester Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 78 Gloucester Road, Parsippany
Zip code 07054
County Morris
Municipality Parsippany Tr Hls Township
Block 315
Lot 6.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 78 Gloucester Road, Parsippany

Sale date 07/16/2014
Sale price $385,000
Current property tax $9,399

Lot & Building Information for 78 Gloucester Road, Parsippany

Building sqft 1,724
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.143
Year built 1990
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District - 6,000 S.F. (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 78 Gloucester Road, Parsippany

• • Improvements for 78 Gloucester Road, Parsippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 78 Gloucester Road, Parsippany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 78 Gloucester Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054?

78 Gloucester Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 was built in 1990 and has a total of 1,724 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 78 Gloucester Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $271,400, the tax amount paid for 78 Gloucester Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 is $5,973.

When was 78 Gloucester Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 last sold and what was the last sale price?

78 Gloucester Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 was last sold in 07/16/2014 for $385,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 78 Gloucester Road, Parsippany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 78 Gloucester Road, Parsippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/16/2014 $385,000

Title Documents for 78 Gloucester Road, Parsippany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/16/2014 - D
07/29/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 78 Gloucester Road, Parsippany

Access detailed property tax data for 78 Gloucester Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,160
Current property tax $9,399
Market value $271,400

Assessment History for 78 Gloucester Road, Parsippany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 78 Gloucester Road, Parsippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $271,400 $271,400 3.375 $9,160 +1.90%
2023 $271,400 $271,400 3.312 $8,989 +2.51%
2022 $271,400 $271,400 3.231 $8,769 +4.36%
2021 $271,400 $271,400 3.096 $8,403 +2.18%
2020 $271,400 $271,400 3.03 $8,223 +2.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 78 Gloucester Road, Parsippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 78 Gloucester Road, Parsippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Apple Montessori School of Morris Plains NR Private PK-K 89 0.33
Lake Parsippany Elementary School 9 Public K-5 301 0.75
Littleton Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 411 0.83
Littleton Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 411 0.83

Nearest middle schools

Brooklawn Middle School 6 Public 6-8 904 0.43
St. Christopher School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.10
Pg Chambers School NR Private PK-8 114 1.96
Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 2.28
Calais School NR Private 2-12 65 2.40

Nearest high schools

Parsippany Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 998 0.82
Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 2.28
Calais School NR Private 2-12 65 2.40