Morris County  »  07054  »  Lake Shore Dr  »  909 Lake Shore Dr

909 Lake Shore Drive, Parsippany, NJ 07054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

909 Lake Shore Drive, Parsippany, NJ 07054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 909 Lake Shore Drive, Parsippany
Zip code 07054
County Morris
Municipality Parsippany Tr Hls Township
Block 353
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 909 Lake Shore Drive, Parsippany

Sale date 10/26/2017
Sale price $620,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,243

Lot & Building Information for 909 Lake Shore Drive, Parsippany

Building sqft 2,280
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.218
Year built 1954
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District - 6,000 S.F. (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 909 Lake Shore Drive, Parsippany

• • Improvements for 909 Lake Shore Drive, Parsippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 909 Lake Shore Drive, Parsippany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 909 Lake Shore Drive, Parsippany, NJ 07054?

909 Lake Shore Drive, Parsippany, NJ 07054 was built in 1954 and has a total of 2,280 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 909 Lake Shore Drive, Parsippany, NJ 07054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $356,700, the tax amount paid for 909 Lake Shore Drive, Parsippany, NJ 07054 is $7,850.

When was 909 Lake Shore Drive, Parsippany, NJ 07054 last sold and what was the last sale price?

909 Lake Shore Drive, Parsippany, NJ 07054 was last sold in 10/26/2017 for $620,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 909 Lake Shore Drive, Parsippany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 909 Lake Shore Drive, Parsippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/26/2017 $620,000
03/10/2009 $85,000
01/18/2005 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 909 Lake Shore Drive, Parsippany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 909 Lake Shore Drive, Parsippany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/25/2021 - D
02/24/2021 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2051
10/30/2017 - D
11/08/2017 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2087
10/26/2017 - D
11/08/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/10/2009 - D
03/23/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/18/2005 - D
02/01/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/29/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 909 Lake Shore Drive, Parsippany

Access detailed property tax data for 909 Lake Shore Drive, Parsippany, NJ 07054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,851
Current property tax $8,243
Market value $356,700

Assessment History for 909 Lake Shore Drive, Parsippany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 909 Lake Shore Drive, Parsippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $356,700 $356,700 2.201 $7,851 -34.79%
2024 $356,700 $356,700 3.375 $12,039 +1.90%
2023 $356,700 $356,700 3.312 $11,814 +2.51%
2022 $356,700 $356,700 3.231 $11,525 +4.36%
2021 $356,700 $356,700 3.096 $11,043 +2.18%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 909 Lake Shore Drive, Parsippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 909 Lake Shore Drive, Parsippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Aurora School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.86
The Aurora School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.86
Lake Parsippany Elementary School 9 Public K-5 301 0.90
Eastlake Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 370 0.99
Eastlake Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 370 0.99

Nearest middle schools

St. Christopher School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.08
Brooklawn Middle School 6 Public 6-8 904 1.11
Calais School NR Private 2-12 65 1.77
Arrow Academy NR Private PK-8 107 1.77
Memorial Junior Middle School 8 Public 6-8 466 1.98

Nearest high schools

Parsippany Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 998 1.55
Calais School NR Private 2-12 65 1.77
Arrow Academy NR Private PK, K-12 85 2.15
Morristown Beard School NR Private 6-12 546 2.16