Morris County  »  07054  »  Garfield Rd  »  87 Garfield Rd

87 Garfield Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 Property Information

87 Garfield Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

87 Garfield Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 87 Garfield Road, Parsippany
Zip code 07054
County Morris
Municipality Parsippany Tr Hls Township
Block 358
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 87 Garfield Road, Parsippany

Sale date 01/16/2015
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,844

Lot & Building Information for 87 Garfield Road, Parsippany

Building sqft 1,912
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 2015

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District - 6,000 S.F. (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 87 Garfield Road, Parsippany

• • Improvements for 87 Garfield Road, Parsippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 87 Garfield Road, Parsippany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 87 Garfield Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054?

87 Garfield Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 was built in 2015 and has a total of 1,912 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 87 Garfield Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $382,700, the tax amount paid for 87 Garfield Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 is $8,423.

When was 87 Garfield Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 last sold and what was the last sale price?

87 Garfield Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 was last sold in 01/16/2015 for $550,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 87 Garfield Road, Parsippany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 87 Garfield Road, Parsippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/16/2015 $550,000
12/03/2013 $205,000
04/22/2011 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 87 Garfield Road, Parsippany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 87 Garfield Road, Parsippany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/27/2021 - D
03/18/2021 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2036
07/15/2020 - D
07/24/2020 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2035
12/10/2019 - D
12/30/2019 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2035
01/16/2015 - D
01/22/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/03/2013 - D
12/06/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/22/2011 - D
05/02/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/07/1987 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 87 Garfield Road, Parsippany

Access detailed property tax data for 87 Garfield Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,423
Current property tax $8,844
Market value $382,700

Assessment History for 87 Garfield Road, Parsippany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 87 Garfield Road, Parsippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $382,700 $382,700 2.201 $8,423 -34.79%
2024 $382,700 $382,700 3.375 $12,916 +1.90%
2023 $382,700 $382,700 3.312 $12,675 +6.89%
2022 $367,000 $367,000 3.231 $11,858 +4.36%
2021 $367,000 $367,000 3.096 $11,362 +2.18%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 87 Garfield Road, Parsippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 87 Garfield Road, Parsippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Aurora School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.70
The Aurora School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.70
Lake Parsippany Elementary School 9 Public K-5 301 1.05
Apple Montessori School of Morris Plains NR Private PK-K 89 1.19

Nearest middle schools

Brooklawn Middle School 6 Public 6-8 904 1.17
St. Christopher School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.26
Calais School NR Private 2-12 65 1.63
Arrow Academy NR Private PK-8 107 1.63
Memorial Junior Middle School 8 Public 6-8 466 1.86

Nearest high schools

Parsippany Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 998 1.61
Calais School NR Private 2-12 65 1.63
Arrow Academy NR Private PK, K-12 85 1.99