New York City  »  11236  »  Avenue N  »  10526 Avenue N

10526 Avenue N, Brooklyn, NY 11236 Property Information

10526 Avenue N, Brooklyn, NY 11236 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10526 Avenue N, Brooklyn, NY 11236 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10526 Avenue N
Secondary address 105 Avenue N
Neighborhood Canarsie
Zip code 11236
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08308-0016

Sales & Tax Overview for 10526 Avenue N, Brooklyn

Purchase date 05/02/2022
Purchase price $860,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,160

Lot & Building Information for 10526 Avenue N, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 5,000
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 100 ft
Property type Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1)
Building sqft 2,700
Building dimensions 22.42 ft x 50.42 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1960
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 10526 Avenue N, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 18
Community district 18
Closest police station 1.20 Miles
Closest fire station 1.08 Miles

Other Property Data for 10526 Avenue N, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 10526 Avenue N, Brooklyn, NY 11236, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 10526 Avenue N, Brooklyn, NY 11236, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 105 Avenue N, Brooklyn, NY 11236

About 10526 Avenue N, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 10526 Avenue N, Brooklyn, NY 11236 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 10526 Avenue N, Brooklyn, NY 11236 has a total of 2,700 square feet and a current price per square foot of $318.

What is the year built & the current market value of 10526 Avenue N, Brooklyn, NY 11236?

10526 Avenue N, Brooklyn, NY 11236 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $987,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 10526 Avenue N, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 10526 Avenue N, Brooklyn, NY 11236
Find out who owns 10526 Avenue N, Brooklyn, NY 11236.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 10526 Avenue N, Brooklyn, NY 11236
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10526 Avenue N, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10526 Avenue N, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/02/2022 $860,000

Title Documents for 10526 Avenue N, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/26/2023 - R Initial UCC1
(2023102600530005)
06/12/2023 - D
06/26/2023 - R
Agreement
(2023062600310003)
06/12/2023 - D
06/26/2023 - R
Mortgage
(2023062600310001)
03/15/2023 - D
06/26/2023 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2023062600310002)
05/17/2022 - D
05/31/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022051900126001)
05/02/2022 - D
05/12/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022050500511002)
05/02/2022 - D
05/12/2022 - R
Deed
(2022050500511001)
01/18/2022 - D
02/11/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022011800970001)
09/06/2013 - D
09/26/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013091601438001)
09/16/2002 - R Mortgage
(3560008853956)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10526 Avenue N, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 10526 Avenue N, Brooklyn, NY 11236. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,161
Estimated property tax: $8,160
Tax assessor's market value: $987,000
Assessed value: $59,220

Assessment History for 10526 Avenue N, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10526 Avenue N, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $987,000 $59,220 $41,126 19.843% $8,161 $8,161 -0.46%
2024/25 $874,000 $52,440 $40,817 20.085% $8,198 $8,198 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,000,000 $60,000 $38,507 20.085% $7,734 $7,734 +9.22%
2022/23 $922,000 $55,320 $34,868 20.309% $7,378 $7,081 +8.05%
2021/22 $1,049,000 $62,940 $32,832 19.963% $6,842 $6,554 -5.23%

Permits for 10526 Avenue N, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 10526 Avenue N, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/07/2023 Alteration
01/14/2023 Alteration
11/29/2022 Alteration type 2
04/24/2017 Alteration type 2
12/10/1998 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 10526 Avenue N, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Glenwood Rd & E 98th St at NW Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 0.979
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Seaview Av/E 105 St
Line B17
Distance (miles) 0.133

Neighbors for 10526 Avenue N, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 10526 Avenue N, Brooklyn, NY 11236.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10538 Avenue N, Brooklyn 2,288 06/29/2005 $587,000
10548 Avenue N, Brooklyn 2,288 11/20/1992
10560 Avenue N, Brooklyn 2,288 06/21/1991
10572 Avenue N, Brooklyn 2,288 03/02/2001
1415 E 105th St, Brooklyn 2,288 10/16/2001
1421 E 105th St, Brooklyn 2,288 01/20/2012 $585,000
10562 Avenue N, Brooklyn 2,288 09/03/1995
10524 Avenue N, Brooklyn 2,288 04/20/1995
1450 E 105th St, Brooklyn 2,064 10/02/2003 $443,000
1460 E 105th St, Brooklyn 2,064 01/21/2013
1454 E 105th St, Brooklyn 2,064 04/03/2020
10584 Avenue N, Brooklyn 1,716 08/29/1991
10516 Avenue N, Brooklyn 2,288 12/20/2002
1476 E 105th St, Brooklyn 3,128 05/24/2017 $740,000
1409 E 105th St, Brooklyn 2,288 10/23/2025 $960,000
1472 E 105th St, Brooklyn 3,124 05/03/2007
10536 Avenue N, Brooklyn 2,288 03/03/2025 $890,000
10583 Flatlands 9 St, Brooklyn 1,858 03/23/2021 $732,000
10550 Avenue N, Brooklyn 2,288 10/12/1995
10574 Avenue N, Brooklyn 1,716 09/14/2016 $670,000