Morris County  »  07054  »  Parsippany Rd  »  299 Parsippany Rd

299 Parsippany Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

299 Parsippany Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 299 Parsippany Road, Parsippany
Zip code 07054
County Morris
Municipality Parsippany Tr Hls Township
Block 375
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 299 Parsippany Road, Parsippany

Sale date 03/31/2017
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,799

Lot & Building Information for 299 Parsippany Road, Parsippany

Building sqft 9,575
Building class Store
Acreage 0.43
Year built 1964
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 299 Parsippany Road, Parsippany

• • Improvements for 299 Parsippany Road, Parsippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 299 Parsippany Road, Parsippany

How many sq. ft. does 299 Parsippany Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 299 Parsippany Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 has a total of 9,575 square feet and a current price per square foot of $156.

What is the year built & the current market value of 299 Parsippany Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054?

299 Parsippany Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $900,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 299 Parsippany Road, Parsippany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 299 Parsippany Road, Parsippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2017 $1,500,000
07/14/2002 $1,050,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 299 Parsippany Road, Parsippany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 299 Parsippany Road, Parsippany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/25/2026 - D
03/04/2026 - R
Mortgage
02/19/2026 - D
03/04/2026 - R
Assignment
05/29/2025 - D
06/04/2025 - R
Mortgage
03/15/2021 - D
03/24/2021 - R
Assignment
03/15/2021 - D
03/24/2021 - R
Mortgage
03/31/2017 - D
05/08/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/14/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 299 Parsippany Road, Parsippany

Access detailed property tax data for 299 Parsippany Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $19,809
Current property tax $20,799
Market value $900,000

Assessment History for 299 Parsippany Road, Parsippany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 299 Parsippany Road, Parsippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $900,000 $900,000 2.201 $19,809 -34.79%
2024 $900,000 $900,000 3.375 $30,375 +1.90%
2023 $900,000 $900,000 3.312 $29,808 +2.51%
2022 $900,000 $900,000 3.231 $29,079 +4.36%
2021 $900,000 $900,000 3.096 $27,864 +2.18%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,480
Median age 41.8
Average household income $140,505
Family households 63.9%
Occupied housing units 12,252
Owner occupied units 49.7%
Average number of people per household 2.39
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $592,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $576,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 299 Parsippany Road, Parsippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 299 Parsippany Road, Parsippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 299 Parsippany Road, Parsippany

Here are the neighbors for 299 Parsippany Road, Parsippany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
21 Carlstadt Rd, Parsippany 1,926 08/23/2004 $375,000
15 Carlstadt Rd, Parsippany 1,876 12/11/2017 $365,000
9 Carlstadt Rd, Parsippany 1,804 06/15/2012 $370,000
16 Barrington Rd, Parsippany 1,592 11/10/2004 $320,000
155 Lake Shore Dr, Parsippany 1,197 12/20/1995 $178,000
4 Barrington Rd, Parsippany 913 04/13/2021 $369,990
41 Carlstadt Rd, Parsippany 2,367 01/16/2020 $1
30 Barrington Rd, Parsippany 1,694 05/17/2017 $1
28 Barrington Rd, Parsippany 1,496 01/10/2017 $180,000