Morris County  »  07054  »  Lake Shore Dr  »  235 Lake Shore Dr

235 Lake Shore Drive, Parsippany, NJ 07054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

235 Lake Shore Drive, Parsippany, NJ 07054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 235 Lake Shore Drive, Parsippany
Zip code 07054
County Morris
Municipality Parsippany Tr Hls Township
Block 379
Lot 19

Sales & Tax Overview for 235 Lake Shore Drive, Parsippany

Sale date 05/09/2017
Sale price $504,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,790

Lot & Building Information for 235 Lake Shore Drive, Parsippany

Building sqft 1,741
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.209
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District - 6,000 S.F. (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 235 Lake Shore Drive, Parsippany

• • Improvements for 235 Lake Shore Drive, Parsippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 235 Lake Shore Drive, Parsippany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 235 Lake Shore Drive, Parsippany, NJ 07054?

235 Lake Shore Drive, Parsippany, NJ 07054 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,741 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 235 Lake Shore Drive, Parsippany, NJ 07054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $337,100, the tax amount paid for 235 Lake Shore Drive, Parsippany, NJ 07054 is $7,419.

When was 235 Lake Shore Drive, Parsippany, NJ 07054 last sold and what was the last sale price?

235 Lake Shore Drive, Parsippany, NJ 07054 was last sold in 05/09/2017 for $504,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 235 Lake Shore Drive, Parsippany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 235 Lake Shore Drive, Parsippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/09/2017 $504,000
06/13/2016 $1
02/16/2016 $250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 235 Lake Shore Drive, Parsippany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 235 Lake Shore Drive, Parsippany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/28/2021 - D
02/22/2021 - R
Mortgage
12/02/2017 - D
01/22/2018 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2047
05/09/2017 - D
05/25/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/13/2016 - D
06/23/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/16/2016 - D
03/08/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 235 Lake Shore Drive, Parsippany

Access detailed property tax data for 235 Lake Shore Drive, Parsippany, NJ 07054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,420
Current property tax $7,790
Market value $337,100

Assessment History for 235 Lake Shore Drive, Parsippany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 235 Lake Shore Drive, Parsippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $337,100 $337,100 2.201 $7,420 -34.79%
2024 $337,100 $337,100 3.375 $11,377 +1.90%
2023 $337,100 $337,100 3.312 $11,165 +2.51%
2022 $337,100 $337,100 3.231 $10,892 +4.36%
2021 $337,100 $337,100 3.096 $10,437 +2.18%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 235 Lake Shore Drive, Parsippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 235 Lake Shore Drive, Parsippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Eastlake Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 370 0.35
Eastlake Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 370 0.35
St. Christopher School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.52
St. Christopher School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.52
Lake Parsippany Elementary School 9 Public K-5 301 0.55

Nearest middle schools

St. Christopher School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.52
Brooklawn Middle School 6 Public 6-8 904 1.05
Central Middle School 5 Public 6-8 781 1.54
All Saints Academy NR Private PK-8 224 1.90
Parsippany Christian School NR Private PK-12 113 1.90

Nearest high schools

Parsippany Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 998 1.41
Parsippany Christian School NR Private PK-12 113 1.90
New Alliance Academy Of Parsippany NR Private 9-12 9 2.08