Morris County  »  07054  »  Littleton Rd  »  281 Littleton Rd

281 Littleton Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

281 Littleton Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 281 Littleton Road, Parsippany
Zip code 07054
County Morris
Municipality Parsippany Tr Hls Township
Block 395
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 281 Littleton Road, Parsippany

Sale date 07/14/2011
Sale price $775,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,630

Lot & Building Information for 281 Littleton Road, Parsippany

Building sqft 2,424
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.583

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 281 Littleton Road, Parsippany

• • Improvements for 281 Littleton Road, Parsippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 281 Littleton Road, Parsippany

How many square feet does 281 Littleton Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 have?

This Commercial (4A) located at 281 Littleton Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 has a total of 2,424 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 281 Littleton Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $634,300, the tax amount paid for 281 Littleton Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 is $13,960.

When was 281 Littleton Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 last sold and what was the last sale price?

281 Littleton Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 was last sold in 07/14/2011 for $775,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 281 Littleton Road, Parsippany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 281 Littleton Road, Parsippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/14/2011 $775,000
01/03/2006 $287,500
12/30/2005 $287,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 281 Littleton Road, Parsippany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 281 Littleton Road, Parsippany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/14/2011 - D
07/25/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/03/2006 - D
04/03/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/30/2005 - D
04/03/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 281 Littleton Road, Parsippany

Access detailed property tax data for 281 Littleton Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $21,408
Current property tax $21,630
Market value $634,300

Assessment History for 281 Littleton Road, Parsippany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 281 Littleton Road, Parsippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $634,300 $634,300 3.375 $21,408 +1.90%
2023 $634,300 $634,300 3.312 $21,008 +66.08%
2022 $391,500 $391,500 3.231 $12,649 +4.36%
2021 $391,500 $391,500 3.096 $12,121 +2.18%
2020 $391,500 $391,500 3.03 $11,862 +2.78%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 30,139
Median age 41
Average household income $138,520
Family households 64.9%
Occupied housing units 12,134
Owner occupied units 49.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $580,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $541,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 281 Littleton Road, Parsippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 281 Littleton Road, Parsippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 281 Littleton Road, Parsippany

Here are the neighbors for 281 Littleton Road, Parsippany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Trojan Ave, Parsippany 2,497 10/29/2011 $280,000
299 Littleton Rd, Parsippany 1,768 10/24/2024
189-197 Littleton Rd, Parsippany 812 02/18/2021 $183,000
10 Trojan Ave, Parsippany 2,316 07/15/1997 $243,000
12 Trojan Ave, Parsippany 2,020 08/21/1992 $220,000
189-193 Littleton Rd, Parsippany 812
8 Trojan Ave, Parsippany 2,316 12/16/1994 $1
14 Trojan Ave, Parsippany 1,968 02/08/2010 $1
20 Trojan Ave, Parsippany 1,972
6 Trojan Ave, Parsippany 1,492 04/19/2013 $1
16 Trojan Ave, Parsippany 1,924
333 Littleton Rd, Parsippany 18,550 12/23/2020 $1,132,000
111 Littleton Rd, Parsippany 36,381 12/23/2015 $1,530,000
129 Littleton Rd, Parsippany 28,944 07/05/2017 $2,900,000
189 Littleton Rd, Parsippany 922
4 Trojan Ave, Parsippany 2,680 08/31/2001 $320,000
18 Trojan Ave, Parsippany 2,416 08/15/2024 $810,000
189-199 Littleton Rd, Parsippany 769 10/26/2004 $147,000
189-195 Littleton Rd, Morris Plains 769 11/05/2020 $181,000
189-191 Littleton Rd, Morris Plains 769 10/13/2022 $210,000