Morris County  »  07054  »  Homer St  »  20 Homer St

20 Homer Street, Parsippany, NJ 07054 Property Information

20 Homer Street, Parsippany, NJ 07054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Homer Street, Parsippany, NJ 07054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Homer Street, Parsippany
Zip code 07054
County Morris
Municipality Parsippany Tr Hls Township
Block 405
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Homer Street, Parsippany

Sale date 06/29/2022
Sale price $627,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,174

Lot & Building Information for 20 Homer Street, Parsippany

Building sqft 2,257
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.354
Year built 1964
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District - 15,000 S.F. (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 20 Homer Street, Parsippany

• • Improvements for 20 Homer Street, Parsippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Homer Street, Parsippany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Homer Street, Parsippany, NJ 07054?

20 Homer Street, Parsippany, NJ 07054 was built in 1964 and has a total of 2,257 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Homer Street, Parsippany, NJ 07054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $357,000, the tax amount paid for 20 Homer Street, Parsippany, NJ 07054 is $7,857.

When was 20 Homer Street, Parsippany, NJ 07054 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Homer Street, Parsippany, NJ 07054 was last sold in 06/29/2022 for $627,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Homer Street, Parsippany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Homer Street, Parsippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/2022 $627,000
11/03/2003 $438,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Homer Street, Parsippany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 20 Homer Street, Parsippany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/29/2022 - D
07/25/2022 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2052
06/29/2022 - D
07/25/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/06/2017 - D
10/18/2017 - R
Mortgage 10/12/2027
11/03/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Homer Street, Parsippany

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Homer Street, Parsippany, NJ 07054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,049
Current property tax $12,174
Market value $357,000

Assessment History for 20 Homer Street, Parsippany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Homer Street, Parsippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $357,000 $357,000 3.375 $12,049 +1.90%
2023 $357,000 $357,000 3.312 $11,824 +2.51%
2022 $357,000 $357,000 3.231 $11,535 +4.36%
2021 $357,000 $357,000 3.096 $11,053 +2.18%
2020 $357,000 $357,000 3.03 $10,817 +2.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Homer Street, Parsippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Homer Street, Parsippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Christopher School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.44
St. Christopher School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.44
Eastlake Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 370 0.55
Eastlake Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 370 0.55
Lake Parsippany Elementary School 9 Public K-5 301 0.78

Nearest middle schools

St. Christopher School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.44
Brooklawn Middle School 6 Public 6-8 904 1.25
Briarcliff Elementary School 9 Public 6-8 267 1.46
Central Middle School 5 Public 6-8 781 1.57
The Craig School NR Private 2-12 127 1.57

Nearest high schools

Parsippany Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 998 1.38
Craig High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.57
The Craig School NR Private 2-12 127 1.57
Mountain Lakes High School 9 Public 9-12 569 1.77