Morris County  »  07054  »  Queen St  »  6 Queen St

6 Queen Street, Parsippany, NJ 07054 Property Information

6 Queen Street, Parsippany, NJ 07054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Queen Street, Parsippany, NJ 07054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Queen Street, Parsippany
Zip code 07054
County Morris
Municipality Parsippany Tr Hls Township
Block 409
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Queen Street, Parsippany

Sale date 10/20/2020
Sale price $440,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,625

Lot & Building Information for 6 Queen Street, Parsippany

Building sqft 2,038
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.359
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District - 15,000 S.F. (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Queen Street, Parsippany

• • Improvements for 6 Queen Street, Parsippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Queen Street, Parsippany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Queen Street, Parsippany, NJ 07054?

6 Queen Street, Parsippany, NJ 07054 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,038 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Queen Street, Parsippany, NJ 07054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $340,900, the tax amount paid for 6 Queen Street, Parsippany, NJ 07054 is $7,503.

When was 6 Queen Street, Parsippany, NJ 07054 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Queen Street, Parsippany, NJ 07054 was last sold in 10/20/2020 for $440,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Queen Street, Parsippany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Queen Street, Parsippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/2020 $440,000
07/19/2004 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Queen Street, Parsippany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6 Queen Street, Parsippany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/22/2020 - D
03/08/2021 - R
Mortgage
10/20/2020 - D
03/08/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/19/2004 - D
07/30/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Queen Street, Parsippany

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Queen Street, Parsippany, NJ 07054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,505
Current property tax $11,625
Market value $340,900

Assessment History for 6 Queen Street, Parsippany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Queen Street, Parsippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $340,900 $340,900 3.375 $11,505 +1.90%
2023 $340,900 $340,900 3.312 $11,291 +2.51%
2022 $340,900 $340,900 3.231 $11,014 +4.36%
2021 $340,900 $340,900 3.096 $10,554 +2.18%
2020 $340,900 $340,900 3.03 $10,329 +2.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Queen Street, Parsippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Queen Street, Parsippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Eastlake Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 370 0.34
Eastlake Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 370 0.34
St. Christopher School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.52
St. Christopher School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.52
Lake Parsippany Elementary School 9 Public K-5 301 0.86

Nearest middle schools

St. Christopher School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.52
Central Middle School 5 Public 6-8 781 1.23
Brooklawn Middle School 6 Public 6-8 904 1.40
Briarcliff Elementary School 9 Public 6-8 267 1.66
All Saints Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.69

Nearest high schools

Parsippany Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 998 1.61
Parsippany Christian School NR Private PK-12 113 1.75
Parsippany High School 6 Public 9-12 886 1.82
Craig High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.87