Morris County  »  07054  »  Trojan Ave  »  3 Trojan Ave

3 Trojan Avenue, Parsippany, NJ 07054 Property Information

3 Trojan Avenue, Parsippany, NJ 07054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Trojan Avenue, Parsippany, NJ 07054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Trojan Avenue, Parsippany
Zip code 07054
County Morris
Municipality Parsippany Tr Hls Township
Block 411
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Trojan Avenue, Parsippany

Sale date 10/12/2020
Sale price $480,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,049

Lot & Building Information for 3 Trojan Avenue, Parsippany

Building sqft 2,066
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.377
Year built 1964
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District - 15,000 S.F. (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3 Trojan Avenue, Parsippany

• • Improvements for 3 Trojan Avenue, Parsippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Trojan Avenue, Parsippany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Trojan Avenue, Parsippany, NJ 07054?

3 Trojan Avenue, Parsippany, NJ 07054 was built in 1964 and has a total of 2,066 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Trojan Avenue, Parsippany, NJ 07054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $357,400, the tax amount paid for 3 Trojan Avenue, Parsippany, NJ 07054 is $7,866.

When was 3 Trojan Avenue, Parsippany, NJ 07054 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Trojan Avenue, Parsippany, NJ 07054 was last sold in 10/12/2020 for $480,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Trojan Avenue, Parsippany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Trojan Avenue, Parsippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/12/2020 $480,000
05/08/2018 $100
10/30/1996 $99
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Trojan Avenue, Parsippany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Trojan Avenue, Parsippany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/18/2025 - D
10/23/2025 - R
Mortgage 10/23/2055
10/23/2020 - D
01/29/2021 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2050
10/12/2020 - D
01/29/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/08/2018 - D
05/10/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/29/2011 - D
06/07/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/30/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Trojan Avenue, Parsippany

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Trojan Avenue, Parsippany, NJ 07054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,866
Current property tax $8,049
Market value $357,400

Assessment History for 3 Trojan Avenue, Parsippany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Trojan Avenue, Parsippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $357,400 $357,400 2.201 $7,866 -34.79%
2024 $357,400 $357,400 3.375 $12,062 +1.90%
2023 $357,400 $357,400 3.312 $11,837 +2.51%
2022 $357,400 $357,400 3.231 $11,548 +4.36%
2021 $357,400 $357,400 3.096 $11,065 +2.18%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Trojan Avenue, Parsippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Trojan Avenue, Parsippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Christopher School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.33
St. Christopher School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.33
Lake Parsippany Elementary School 9 Public K-5 301 0.57
Eastlake Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 370 0.62
Eastlake Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 370 0.62

Nearest middle schools

St. Christopher School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.33
Brooklawn Middle School 6 Public 6-8 904 0.98
The Craig School NR Private 2-12 127 1.60
Briarcliff Elementary School 9 Public 6-8 267 1.61
Lake Drive Hearing Imp NR Public PK, K-8 63 1.65

Nearest high schools

Parsippany Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 998 1.08
Craig High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.60