Morris County  »  07005  »  Winding Way  »  50 Winding Way

50 Winding Way, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

50 Winding Way, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

50 Winding Way, Boonton, NJ 07005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 50 Winding Way, Boonton
Zip code 07005
County Morris
Municipality Parsippany Tr Hls Township
Block 421
Lot 116

Sales & Tax Overview for 50 Winding Way, Boonton

Sale date 07/11/2008
Sale price $581,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,972

Lot & Building Information for 50 Winding Way, Boonton

Building sqft 2,800
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.349
Year built 1980
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District - 15,000 S.F. (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 50 Winding Way, Boonton

• • Improvements for 50 Winding Way, Boonton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 50 Winding Way, Boonton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 50 Winding Way, Boonton, NJ 07005?

50 Winding Way, Boonton, NJ 07005 was built in 1980 and has a total of 2,800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 50 Winding Way, Boonton, NJ 07005 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $442,800, the tax amount paid for 50 Winding Way, Boonton, NJ 07005 is $9,746.

When was 50 Winding Way, Boonton, NJ 07005 last sold and what was the last sale price?

50 Winding Way, Boonton, NJ 07005 was last sold in 07/11/2008 for $581,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 50 Winding Way, Boonton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 Winding Way, Boonton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/11/2008 $581,000
03/26/2002 $99
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 50 Winding Way, Boonton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 50 Winding Way, Boonton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/11/2008 - D
08/05/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/26/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 50 Winding Way, Boonton

Access detailed property tax data for 50 Winding Way, Boonton, NJ 07005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,746
Current property tax $9,972
Market value $442,800

Assessment History for 50 Winding Way, Boonton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 Winding Way, Boonton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $442,800 $442,800 2.201 $9,746 -34.79%
2024 $442,800 $442,800 3.375 $14,945 +1.90%
2023 $442,800 $442,800 3.312 $14,666 +2.51%
2022 $442,800 $442,800 3.231 $14,307 +4.36%
2021 $442,800 $442,800 3.096 $13,709 +2.18%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 50 Winding Way, Boonton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 50 Winding Way, Boonton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Intervale Elementary School 6 Public K-5 266 0.23
Wildwood Elementary School 8 Public K-5 458 1.07
Eastlake Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 370 1.13
Eastlake Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 370 1.13
St. Christopher School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.16

Nearest middle schools

Briarcliff Elementary School 9 Public 6-8 267 0.92
St. Christopher School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.16
Lake Drive Hearing Imp NR Public PK, K-8 63 1.22
The Craig School NR Private 2-12 127 1.33
Central Middle School 5 Public 6-8 781 1.40

Nearest high schools

Mountain Lakes High School 9 Public 9-12 569 1.14
Academy For Biotechnology 9 Public 9-12 13 1.14
Craig High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.33
The Craig School NR Private 2-12 127 1.33