Morris County  »  07005  »  Woodcrest Rd  »  24 Woodcrest Rd

24 Woodcrest Road, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

24 Woodcrest Road, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Woodcrest Road, Boonton, NJ 07005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Woodcrest Road, Boonton
Zip code 07005
County Morris
Municipality Parsippany Tr Hls Township
Block 423.3
Lot 2.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Woodcrest Road, Boonton

Current property tax $18,066

Lot & Building Information for 24 Woodcrest Road, Boonton

Building sqft 3,744
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.344
Year built 1988
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District - 15,000 S.F. (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 24 Woodcrest Road, Boonton

• • Improvements for 24 Woodcrest Road, Boonton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Woodcrest Road, Boonton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Woodcrest Road, Boonton, NJ 07005?

24 Woodcrest Road, Boonton, NJ 07005 was built in 1988 and has a total of 3,744 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Woodcrest Road, Boonton, NJ 07005 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $529,800, the tax amount paid for 24 Woodcrest Road, Boonton, NJ 07005 is $11,660.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Woodcrest Road, Boonton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Woodcrest Road, Boonton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24 Woodcrest Road, Boonton

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 24 Woodcrest Road, Boonton

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Woodcrest Road, Boonton, NJ 07005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $17,881
Current property tax $18,066
Market value $529,800

Assessment History for 24 Woodcrest Road, Boonton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Woodcrest Road, Boonton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $529,800 $529,800 3.375 $17,881 +1.90%
2023 $529,800 $529,800 3.312 $17,547 +2.51%
2022 $529,800 $529,800 3.231 $17,118 +4.36%
2021 $529,800 $529,800 3.096 $16,403 +2.18%
2020 $529,800 $529,800 3.03 $16,053 +2.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Woodcrest Road, Boonton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Woodcrest Road, Boonton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Intervale Elementary School 6 Public K-5 266 0.39
Wildwood Elementary School 8 Public K-5 458 0.82
Alphabetland NR Private PK-2 42 1.08
Alphabetland NR Private PK-2 42 1.08
Lake Drive Hearing Imp NR Public PK, K-8 63 1.13

Nearest middle schools

Briarcliff Elementary School 9 Public 6-8 267 0.69
Lake Drive Hearing Imp NR Public PK, K-8 63 1.13
The Craig School NR Private 2-12 127 1.33
John Hill Elementary School 7 Public PK, 3-8 530 1.36
Our Lady of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 143 1.53

Nearest high schools

Mountain Lakes High School 9 Public 9-12 569 0.71
Academy For Biotechnology 9 Public 9-12 13 0.71
Craig High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.33
The Craig School NR Private 2-12 127 1.33
Boonton High School 5 Public PK, 9-12 662 1.43