Morris County  »  07034  »  Sheffield St  »  6 Sheffield St

6 Sheffield Street, Lake Hiawatha, NJ 07034 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Sheffield Street, Lake Hiawatha, NJ 07034
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Sheffield Street, Lake Hiawatha
Zip code 07034
County Morris
Municipality Parsippany Tr Hls Township
Block 474
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Sheffield Street, Lake Hiawatha

Sale date 01/23/2004
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,943

Lot & Building Information for 6 Sheffield Street, Lake Hiawatha

Building sqft 2,546
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.344
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District - 15,000 S.F. (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Sheffield Street, Lake Hiawatha

• • Improvements for 6 Sheffield Street, Lake Hiawatha , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Sheffield Street, Lake Hiawatha

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Sheffield Street, Lake Hiawatha, NJ 07034?

6 Sheffield Street, Lake Hiawatha, NJ 07034 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,546 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Sheffield Street, Lake Hiawatha, NJ 07034 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $435,900, the tax amount paid for 6 Sheffield Street, Lake Hiawatha, NJ 07034 is $9,594.

When was 6 Sheffield Street, Lake Hiawatha, NJ 07034 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Sheffield Street, Lake Hiawatha, NJ 07034 was last sold in 01/23/2004 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Sheffield Street, Lake Hiawatha

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Sheffield Street, Lake Hiawatha, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/23/2004 $1
10/14/1999 $284,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Sheffield Street, Lake Hiawatha with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6 Sheffield Street, Lake Hiawatha

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/23/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/14/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Sheffield Street, Lake Hiawatha

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Sheffield Street, Lake Hiawatha, NJ 07034. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,594
Current property tax $9,943
Market value $435,900

Assessment History for 6 Sheffield Street, Lake Hiawatha

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Sheffield Street, Lake Hiawatha, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $435,900 $435,900 2.201 $9,594 -34.79%
2024 $435,900 $435,900 3.375 $14,712 +1.90%
2023 $435,900 $435,900 3.312 $14,437 +2.51%
2022 $435,900 $435,900 3.231 $14,084 +4.36%
2021 $435,900 $435,900 3.096 $13,495 +2.18%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Sheffield Street, Lake Hiawatha, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Sheffield Street, Lake Hiawatha to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lake Hiawatha School 9 Public PK, K-5 449 0.21
Lake Hiawatha School 9 Public PK, K-5 449 0.21
Knollwood Elementary School 7 Public K-5 358 0.51
Northvail Elementary School 9 Public K-5 369 0.66
All Saints Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.85

Nearest middle schools

All Saints Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.85
Central Middle School 5 Public 6-8 781 1.00
All Saints Academy NR Private PK-8 224 1.07
Parsippany Christian School NR Private PK-12 113 1.07
Trinity Christian School NR Private K-12 174 1.59

Nearest high schools

Parsippany High School 6 Public 9-12 886 0.53
New Alliance Academy Of Parsippany NR Private 9-12 9 0.95
Parsippany Christian School NR Private PK-12 113 1.07
Trinity Christian School NR Private K-12 174 1.59