New York City  »  11236  »  Canarsie Rd  »  2092 Canarsie Rd

2092 Canarsie Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236 Property Information

2092 Canarsie Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2092 Canarsie Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2092 Canarsie Road
Neighborhood Canarsie
Zip code 11236
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08324-0030

Sales & Tax Overview for 2092 Canarsie Road, Brooklyn

Purchase date 10/30/2007
Purchase price $680,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,058

Lot & Building Information for 2092 Canarsie Road, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 3,175
Lot dimensions 31.75 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 3,255
Building dimensions 21.75 ft x 62 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1960
Frontage(s) Skidmore Avenue (wide)
Canarsie Road (narrow)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2092 Canarsie Road, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 18
Community district 18
Closest police station 1.40 Miles
Closest fire station 1.26 Miles

Other Property Data for 2092 Canarsie Road, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2092 Canarsie Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2092 Canarsie Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 2092 Canarsie Road, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2092 Canarsie Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236?

2092 Canarsie Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236 was built in 1960 and has a total of 3,255 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2092 Canarsie Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $58,680, the tax amount paid for 2092 Canarsie Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236 is $9,473. For the next year, the tax amount for 2092 Canarsie Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236 is estimated at $10,058.

When was 2092 Canarsie Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2092 Canarsie Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236 was last sold in 10/30/2007 for $680,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2092 Canarsie Road, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2092 Canarsie Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236
Find out who owns 2092 Canarsie Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2092 Canarsie Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2092 Canarsie Road, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2092 Canarsie Road, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2007 $680,000

Title Documents for 2092 Canarsie Road, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/13/2019 - D
09/17/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019091700431001)
08/26/2019 - D
09/09/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019090501163001)
01/10/2019 - D
01/14/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019011100287001)
12/22/2018 - D
01/24/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019012200107001)
02/15/2013 - D
03/13/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013021500483001)
09/21/2009 - D
09/29/2009 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2009092100021001)
09/05/2009 - D
11/12/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009100700384001)
11/01/2007 - D
12/12/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007111401631001)
10/30/2007 - D
11/07/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007110101132002)
10/30/2007 - D
11/07/2007 - R
Deed
(2007110101132001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2092 Canarsie Road, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 2092 Canarsie Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,473
Estimated property tax: $10,058
Tax assessor's market value: $978,000
Assessed value: $58,680
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 2092 Canarsie Road, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2092 Canarsie Road, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $978,000 $58,680 $47,742 19.843% $9,755 $9,473 -1.37%
2024/25 $959,000 $57,540 $47,822 20.085% $9,874 $9,605 +0.91%
2023/24 $1,101,000 $66,060 $47,392 20.085% $9,800 $9,519 +5.16%
2022/23 $1,013,000 $60,780 $44,571 20.309% $9,348 $9,052 +7.99%
2021/22 $782,000 $46,920 $41,986 19.963% $8,669 $8,382 +0.68%

Permits for 2092 Canarsie Road, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 2092 Canarsie Road, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/08/2018 Alteration
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 2092 Canarsie Road, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Canarsie Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Canarsie so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Canarsie and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$514,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$473
-3.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Glenwood Rd & E 98th St at NW Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 1.165
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Seaview Av/E 95 St
Line B17
Distance (miles) 0.118

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)