Morris County  »  07034  »  Seminole Ave  »  12 Seminole Ave

12 Seminole Avenue, Lake Hiawatha, NJ 07034 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Seminole Avenue, Lake Hiawatha, NJ 07034
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Seminole Avenue, Lake Hiawatha
Zip code 07034
County Morris
Municipality Parsippany Tr Hls Township
Block 550
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Seminole Avenue, Lake Hiawatha

Sale date 07/13/2021
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,518

Lot & Building Information for 12 Seminole Avenue, Lake Hiawatha

Building sqft 1,890
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 2006
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District - 6,000 S.F. (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 12 Seminole Avenue, Lake Hiawatha

• • Improvements for 12 Seminole Avenue, Lake Hiawatha , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Seminole Avenue, Lake Hiawatha

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Seminole Avenue, Lake Hiawatha, NJ 07034?

12 Seminole Avenue, Lake Hiawatha, NJ 07034 was built in 2006 and has a total of 1,890 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Seminole Avenue, Lake Hiawatha, NJ 07034 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $329,600, the tax amount paid for 12 Seminole Avenue, Lake Hiawatha, NJ 07034 is $7,254.

When was 12 Seminole Avenue, Lake Hiawatha, NJ 07034 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Seminole Avenue, Lake Hiawatha, NJ 07034 was last sold in 07/13/2021 for $500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Seminole Avenue, Lake Hiawatha

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Seminole Avenue, Lake Hiawatha, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/13/2021 $500,000
05/17/2021 $1
12/18/2020 $275,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 Seminole Avenue, Lake Hiawatha with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12 Seminole Avenue, Lake Hiawatha

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/13/2021 - D
12/10/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/11/2021 - D
12/10/2021 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2051
05/17/2021 - D
06/09/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/18/2020 - D
01/28/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/30/2006 - D
06/14/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/09/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Seminole Avenue, Lake Hiawatha

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Seminole Avenue, Lake Hiawatha, NJ 07034. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,254
Current property tax $7,518
Market value $329,600

Assessment History for 12 Seminole Avenue, Lake Hiawatha

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Seminole Avenue, Lake Hiawatha, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $329,600 $329,600 2.201 $7,254 -34.79%
2024 $329,600 $329,600 3.375 $11,124 +1.90%
2023 $329,600 $329,600 3.312 $10,916 +2.51%
2022 $329,600 $329,600 3.231 $10,649 +4.36%
2021 $329,600 $329,600 3.096 $10,204 +2.18%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Seminole Avenue, Lake Hiawatha, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Seminole Avenue, Lake Hiawatha to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lake Hiawatha School 9 Public PK, K-5 449 0.56
Lake Hiawatha School 9 Public PK, K-5 449 0.56
Rockaway Meadow Elementary School 6 Public K-5 248 0.79
Trinity Christian School NR Private K-12 174 1.11
Knollwood Elementary School 7 Public K-5 358 1.11

Nearest middle schools

Trinity Christian School NR Private K-12 174 1.11
All Saints Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.30
Robert R Lazar Middle School 8 Public 6-8 724 1.42
Parsippany Christian School NR Private PK-12 113 1.44
All Saints Academy NR Private PK-8 224 1.44

Nearest high schools

Parsippany High School 6 Public 9-12 886 1.02
Trinity Christian School NR Private K-12 174 1.11
New Alliance Academy Of Parsippany NR Private 9-12 9 1.27
Montville High School 7 Public 9-12 1,112 1.38