Morris County  »  07034  »  Manito Ave  »  10 Manito Ave

10 Manito Avenue, Lake Hiawatha, NJ 07034 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Manito Avenue, Lake Hiawatha, NJ 07034
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Manito Avenue, Lake Hiawatha
Zip code 07034
County Morris
Municipality Parsippany Tr Hls Township
Block 564
Lot 17

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Manito Avenue, Lake Hiawatha

Sale date 02/08/2021
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,017

Lot & Building Information for 10 Manito Avenue, Lake Hiawatha

Building sqft 1,561
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.092
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District - 6,000 S.F. (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 10 Manito Avenue, Lake Hiawatha

• • Improvements for 10 Manito Avenue, Lake Hiawatha , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Manito Avenue, Lake Hiawatha

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Manito Avenue, Lake Hiawatha, NJ 07034?

10 Manito Avenue, Lake Hiawatha, NJ 07034 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,561 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Manito Avenue, Lake Hiawatha, NJ 07034 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $226,500, the tax amount paid for 10 Manito Avenue, Lake Hiawatha, NJ 07034 is $4,985.

When was 10 Manito Avenue, Lake Hiawatha, NJ 07034 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 Manito Avenue, Lake Hiawatha, NJ 07034 was last sold in 02/08/2021 for $400,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Manito Avenue, Lake Hiawatha

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Manito Avenue, Lake Hiawatha, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/08/2021 $400,000
07/05/2016 $290,000
12/21/2015 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 Manito Avenue, Lake Hiawatha with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10 Manito Avenue, Lake Hiawatha

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/07/2025 - D
11/13/2025 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2055
02/08/2021 - D
03/01/2021 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2051
02/08/2021 - D
03/01/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/27/2019 - D
11/14/2019 - R
Mortgage
07/05/2016 - D
07/18/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/21/2015 - D
01/08/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/29/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Manito Avenue, Lake Hiawatha

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Manito Avenue, Lake Hiawatha, NJ 07034. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,985
Current property tax $5,017
Market value $226,500

Assessment History for 10 Manito Avenue, Lake Hiawatha

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Manito Avenue, Lake Hiawatha, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $226,500 $226,500 2.201 $4,985 -34.79%
2024 $226,500 $226,500 3.375 $7,644 +1.90%
2023 $226,500 $226,500 3.312 $7,502 +2.51%
2022 $226,500 $226,500 3.231 $7,318 +9.13%
2021 $216,600 $216,600 3.096 $6,706 +2.18%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Manito Avenue, Lake Hiawatha, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Manito Avenue, Lake Hiawatha to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rockaway Meadow Elementary School 6 Public K-5 248 0.25
Lake Hiawatha School 9 Public PK, K-5 449 0.93
Lake Hiawatha School 9 Public PK, K-5 449 0.93
Woodmont Elementary School 9 Public K-5 310 1.11
Hilldale Elementary School 10 Public K-5 320 1.18

Nearest middle schools

All Saints Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.37
Parsippany Christian School NR Private PK-12 113 1.43
All Saints Academy NR Private PK-8 224 1.43
Trinity Christian School NR Private K-12 174 1.47
Central Middle School 5 Public 6-8 781 1.79

Nearest high schools

Parsippany High School 6 Public 9-12 886 1.20
New Alliance Academy Of Parsippany NR Private 9-12 9 1.24
Parsippany Christian School NR Private PK-12 113 1.43