40 Longview Avenue, Lake Hiawatha, NJ 07034 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 40 Longview Avenue, Lake Hiawatha |
| Zip code | 07034 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Parsippany Tr Hls Township |
| Block | 574 |
| Lot | 44 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Longview Avenue, Lake Hiawatha
| Sale date | 11/12/2025 |
| Sale price | $510,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $7,773 |
Lot & Building Information for 40 Longview Avenue, Lake Hiawatha
| Building sqft | 1,736 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.092 |
| Year built | 1950 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 40 Longview Avenue, Lake Hiawatha
- • Improvements for 40 Longview Avenue, Lake Hiawatha , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 40 Longview Avenue, Lake Hiawatha
40 Longview Avenue, Lake Hiawatha, NJ 07034 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,736 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 40 Longview Avenue, Lake Hiawatha, NJ 07034 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $225,500, the tax amount paid for 40 Longview Avenue, Lake Hiawatha, NJ 07034 is $4,963.
When was 40 Longview Avenue, Lake Hiawatha, NJ 07034 last sold and what was the last sale price?40 Longview Avenue, Lake Hiawatha, NJ 07034 was last sold in 11/12/2025 for $510,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 40 Longview Avenue, Lake Hiawatha
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Longview Avenue, Lake Hiawatha, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 40 Longview Avenue, Lake Hiawatha
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 40 Longview Avenue, Lake Hiawatha
Access detailed property tax data for 40 Longview Avenue, Lake Hiawatha, NJ 07034. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $7,611 |
| Current property tax | $7,773 |
| Market value | $225,500 |
Assessment History for 40 Longview Avenue, Lake Hiawatha
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Longview Avenue, Lake Hiawatha, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $225,500 | $225,500 | 3.375 | $7,611 | +1.90% |
| 2023 | $225,500 | $225,500 | 3.312 | $7,469 | +4.88% |
| 2022 | $220,400 | $220,400 | 3.231 | $7,121 | +4.36% |
| 2021 | $220,400 | $220,400 | 3.096 | $6,824 | +2.18% |
| 2020 | $220,400 | $220,400 | 3.03 | $6,678 | +2.78% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Longview Avenue, Lake Hiawatha, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Longview Avenue, Lake Hiawatha to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Knollwood Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 358 | 0.59 |
| Lake Hiawatha School | 9 | Public | PK, K-5 | 449 | 0.70 |
| Trinity Christian School | NR | Private | K-12 | 174 | 1.08 |
| Northvail Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 369 | 1.24 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert R Lazar Middle School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 724 | 1.23 |
| John Hill Elementary School | 7 | Public | PK, 3-8 | 530 | 1.37 |