Morris County  »  07034  »  Washington Ave  »  2 Washington Ave

2 Washington Avenue, Lake Hiawatha, NJ 07034 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Washington Avenue, Lake Hiawatha, NJ 07034
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Washington Avenue, Lake Hiawatha
Zip code 07034
County Morris
Municipality Parsippany Tr Hls Township
Block 611
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Washington Avenue, Lake Hiawatha

Current property tax $3,181

Lot & Building Information for 2 Washington Avenue, Lake Hiawatha

Building sqft 708
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1934
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District - 6,000 S.F. (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Washington Avenue, Lake Hiawatha

• • Improvements for 2 Washington Avenue, Lake Hiawatha , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Washington Avenue, Lake Hiawatha

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Washington Avenue, Lake Hiawatha, NJ 07034?

2 Washington Avenue, Lake Hiawatha, NJ 07034 was built in 1934 and has a total of 708 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Washington Avenue, Lake Hiawatha, NJ 07034 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $150,400, the tax amount paid for 2 Washington Avenue, Lake Hiawatha, NJ 07034 is $3,310.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Washington Avenue, Lake Hiawatha

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Washington Avenue, Lake Hiawatha, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Washington Avenue, Lake Hiawatha

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 2 Washington Avenue, Lake Hiawatha

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Washington Avenue, Lake Hiawatha, NJ 07034. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $3,310
Current property tax $3,181
Market value $150,400

Assessment History for 2 Washington Avenue, Lake Hiawatha

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Washington Avenue, Lake Hiawatha, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $150,400 $150,400 2.201 $3,310 -34.79%
2024 $150,400 $150,400 3.375 $5,076 +1.90%
2023 $150,400 $150,400 3.312 $4,981 +2.51%
2022 $150,400 $150,400 3.231 $4,859 +4.36%
2021 $150,400 $150,400 3.096 $4,656 +2.18%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Washington Avenue, Lake Hiawatha, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Washington Avenue, Lake Hiawatha to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lake Hiawatha School 9 Public PK, K-5 449 0.17
Lake Hiawatha School 9 Public PK, K-5 449 0.17
Knollwood Elementary School 7 Public K-5 358 0.72
Northvail Elementary School 9 Public K-5 369 0.94
All Saints Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.01

Nearest middle schools

All Saints Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.01
Parsippany Christian School NR Private PK-12 113 1.20
All Saints Academy NR Private PK-8 224 1.20
Central Middle School 5 Public 6-8 781 1.25
Trinity Christian School NR Private K-12 174 1.35

Nearest high schools

Parsippany High School 6 Public 9-12 886 0.70
New Alliance Academy Of Parsippany NR Private 9-12 9 1.05
Parsippany Christian School NR Private PK-12 113 1.20
Trinity Christian School NR Private K-12 174 1.35
Montville High School 7 Public 9-12 1,112 1.65

Neighbors for 2 Washington Avenue, Lake Hiawatha

Here are the neighbors for 2 Washington Avenue, Lake Hiawatha.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Washington Ave, Lake Hiawatha 1,015 12/26/2012 $1
12 Madison Ave, Lake Hiawatha 2,412 07/15/2005 $529,900
10 Washington Ave, Lake Hiawatha 1,470
8 Washington Ave, Lake Hiawatha 777 08/31/1993 $44,000
22 A Washington Ave, Lake Hiawatha 2,016 11/11/2020 $527,000
22 Madison Ave, Lake Hiawatha 1,186 09/06/2023
19 N Beverwyck Rd, Lake Hiawatha 1,701 12/13/2021 $190,000
22 Washington Ave, Lake Hiawatha 1,311 04/15/2002 $185,000
79 Edwards Rd, Parsippany 1,032 05/24/2023 $505,005
31 N Beverwyck Rd, Lake Hiawatha 05/26/2015 $1,750,000
18 Madison Ave, Lake Hiawatha 2,051
89 Edwards Rd, Parsippany 1,680 07/09/2003 $365,000
4 Washington Ave, Lake Hiawatha 1,799 11/02/2018 $390,000
12 Washington Ave, Lake Hiawatha 968 01/28/2005 $240,000
16 Washington Ave, Lake Hiawatha 1,970
20 Washington Ave, Lake Hiawatha 1,275 01/20/2015 $255,000
11 N Beverwyck Rd, Lake Hiawatha 3,175 04/27/2021 $545,000
13 N Beverwyck Rd, Lake Hiawatha 3,582 05/26/2015 $425,000
16 Madison Ave, Lake Hiawatha 2,077 07/23/2012 $407,500
10 Madison Ave, Lake Hiawatha 1,408 03/28/2020 $320,000