Morris County  »  07054  »  Sagamore Rd  »  29 Sagamore Rd

29 Sagamore Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 Property Information

29 Sagamore Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 Sagamore Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 Sagamore Road, Parsippany
Zip code 07054
County Morris
Municipality Parsippany Tr Hls Township
Block 621
Lot 51

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 Sagamore Road, Parsippany

Sale date 08/11/2016
Sale price $352,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,013

Lot & Building Information for 29 Sagamore Road, Parsippany

Building sqft 2,130
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.344
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District - 15,000 S.F. (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 29 Sagamore Road, Parsippany

• • Improvements for 29 Sagamore Road, Parsippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29 Sagamore Road, Parsippany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29 Sagamore Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054?

29 Sagamore Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,130 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29 Sagamore Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $347,800, the tax amount paid for 29 Sagamore Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 is $7,655.

When was 29 Sagamore Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 last sold and what was the last sale price?

29 Sagamore Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 was last sold in 08/11/2016 for $352,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 Sagamore Road, Parsippany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 Sagamore Road, Parsippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/11/2016 $352,500

Title Documents for 29 Sagamore Road, Parsippany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/11/2016 - D
08/22/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/04/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29 Sagamore Road, Parsippany

Access detailed property tax data for 29 Sagamore Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,738
Current property tax $12,013
Market value $347,800

Assessment History for 29 Sagamore Road, Parsippany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 Sagamore Road, Parsippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $347,800 $347,800 3.375 $11,738 +1.90%
2023 $347,800 $347,800 3.312 $11,519 +2.51%
2022 $347,800 $347,800 3.231 $11,237 +4.36%
2021 $347,800 $347,800 3.096 $10,768 +2.18%
2020 $347,800 $347,800 3.03 $10,538 +2.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 Sagamore Road, Parsippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 Sagamore Road, Parsippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rockaway Meadow Elementary School 6 Public K-5 248 0.27
Woodmont Elementary School 9 Public K-5 310 1.01
Lake Hiawatha School 9 Public PK, K-5 449 1.32
Lake Hiawatha School 9 Public PK, K-5 449 1.32
Hilldale Elementary School 10 Public K-5 320 1.34

Nearest middle schools

All Saints Academy NR Private PK-8 224 1.55
Parsippany Christian School NR Private PK-12 113 1.55
All Saints Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.56
Trinity Christian School NR Private K-12 174 1.85
Central Middle School 5 Public 6-8 781 2.01

Nearest high schools

New Alliance Academy Of Parsippany NR Private 9-12 9 1.37
Parsippany High School 6 Public 9-12 886 1.47
Parsippany Christian School NR Private PK-12 113 1.55