Morris County  »  07054  »  Alba Pl  »  2 Alba Pl

2 Alba Place, Parsippany, NJ 07054 Property Information

2 Alba Place, Parsippany, NJ 07054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Alba Place, Parsippany, NJ 07054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Alba Place, Parsippany
Zip code 07054
County Morris
Municipality Parsippany Tr Hls Township
Block 698
Lot 80

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Alba Place, Parsippany

Sale date 11/10/2005
Sale price $545,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,228

Lot & Building Information for 2 Alba Place, Parsippany

Building sqft 2,384
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.347
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District - 15,000 S.F. (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Alba Place, Parsippany

• • Improvements for 2 Alba Place, Parsippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Alba Place, Parsippany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Alba Place, Parsippany, NJ 07054?

2 Alba Place, Parsippany, NJ 07054 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,384 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Alba Place, Parsippany, NJ 07054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $326,300, the tax amount paid for 2 Alba Place, Parsippany, NJ 07054 is $7,181.

When was 2 Alba Place, Parsippany, NJ 07054 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Alba Place, Parsippany, NJ 07054 was last sold in 11/10/2005 for $545,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Alba Place, Parsippany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Alba Place, Parsippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/10/2005 $545,000
01/20/2000 $227,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Alba Place, Parsippany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Alba Place, Parsippany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/10/2005 - D
11/22/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/20/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Alba Place, Parsippany

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Alba Place, Parsippany, NJ 07054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,182
Current property tax $7,228
Market value $326,300

Assessment History for 2 Alba Place, Parsippany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Alba Place, Parsippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $326,300 $326,300 2.201 $7,182 -34.79%
2024 $326,300 $326,300 3.375 $11,013 +1.90%
2023 $326,300 $326,300 3.312 $10,807 +2.51%
2022 $326,300 $326,300 3.231 $10,543 +4.36%
2021 $326,300 $326,300 3.096 $10,102 +2.18%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Alba Place, Parsippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Alba Place, Parsippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rockaway Meadow Elementary School 6 Public K-5 248 0.35
Lake Hiawatha School 9 Public PK, K-5 449 0.71
Lake Hiawatha School 9 Public PK, K-5 449 0.71
All Saints Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.02
All Saints Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.02

Nearest middle schools

All Saints Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.02
All Saints Academy NR Private PK-8 224 1.08
Parsippany Christian School NR Private PK-12 113 1.08
Central Middle School 5 Public 6-8 781 1.45
Trinity Christian School NR Private K-12 174 1.66

Nearest high schools

Parsippany High School 6 Public 9-12 886 0.87
New Alliance Academy Of Parsippany NR Private 9-12 9 0.89