Morris County  »  07054  »  Baldwin Rd  »  270 Baldwin Rd

270 Baldwin Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 Property Information

270 Baldwin Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

270 Baldwin Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 270 Baldwin Road, Parsippany
Zip code 07054
County Morris
Municipality Parsippany Tr Hls Township
Block 718
Lot 27

Sales & Tax Overview for 270 Baldwin Road, Parsippany

Sale date 09/05/2003
Sale price $1
Current property tax $398,895

Lot & Building Information for 270 Baldwin Road, Parsippany

Building class Apartment-Garden (020)
Acreage 9.66
Units 222

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 270 Baldwin Road, Parsippany

• • Improvements for 270 Baldwin Road, Parsippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 270 Baldwin Road, Parsippany

What is the assessed value of 270 Baldwin Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $11,697,800, the tax amount paid for 270 Baldwin Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 is $257,468.

When was 270 Baldwin Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 last sold and what was the last sale price?

270 Baldwin Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 was last sold in 09/05/2003 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 222 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 270 Baldwin Road, Parsippany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 270 Baldwin Road, Parsippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/05/2003 $1

Title Documents for 270 Baldwin Road, Parsippany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/05/2022 - D
03/18/2022 - R
Mortgage 01/05/2032
09/05/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 270 Baldwin Road, Parsippany

Access detailed property tax data for 270 Baldwin Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $394,801
Current property tax $398,895
Market value $11,697,800

Assessment History for 270 Baldwin Road, Parsippany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 270 Baldwin Road, Parsippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $11,697,800 $11,697,800 3.375 $394,801 +1.90%
2023 $11,697,800 $11,697,800 3.312 $387,431 +2.51%
2022 $11,697,800 $11,697,800 3.231 $377,956 +4.36%
2021 $11,697,800 $11,697,800 3.096 $362,164 +2.18%
2020 $11,697,800 $11,697,800 3.03 $354,443 +15.99%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 30,139
Median age 41
Average household income $138,520
Family households 64.9%
Occupied housing units 12,134
Owner occupied units 49.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $580,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $541,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 270 Baldwin Road, Parsippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 270 Baldwin Road, Parsippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 270 Baldwin Road, Parsippany

Here are the neighbors for 270 Baldwin Road, Parsippany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
240 Baldwin Rd, Parsippany 3,730 03/27/1991 $650,000
200 Baldwin Rd, Parsippany 04/14/2005 $10
1540 Route 46, Parsippany 6,215 10/30/1998 $1
50 Sandra Dr, Parsippany 1,118 03/21/2022 $1
407 Vail Rd, Parsippany 4,133 06/16/1989 $175,000
399 Vail Rd, Parsippany 2,238 11/08/2019 $550,000
300 Baldwin Rd, Parsippany
375 Vail Rd, Parsippany 1,992 07/26/2016 $315,000
351 Vail Rd, Parsippany 3,052
1600 Route 46, Parsippany 7,822 11/19/2001 $1
1560 Route 46, Parsippany 2,645 11/19/2001 $1