Morris County  »  07054  »  E Halsey Rd  »  299 E Halsey Rd

299 East Halsey Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

299 East Halsey Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 299 East Halsey Road, Parsippany
Zip code 07054
County Morris
Municipality Parsippany Tr Hls Township
Block 742
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 299 East Halsey Road, Parsippany

Sale date 03/30/2021
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,506

Lot & Building Information for 299 East Halsey Road, Parsippany

Building sqft 3,106
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.92
Year built 1967
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Research Laboratory District (L-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 299 East Halsey Road, Parsippany

• • Improvements for 299 East Halsey Road, Parsippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 299 East Halsey Road, Parsippany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 299 East Halsey Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054?

299 East Halsey Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 was built in 1967 and has a total of 3,106 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 299 East Halsey Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $422,100, the tax amount paid for 299 East Halsey Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 is $9,290.

When was 299 East Halsey Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 last sold and what was the last sale price?

299 East Halsey Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 was last sold in 03/30/2021 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 299 East Halsey Road, Parsippany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 299 East Halsey Road, Parsippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/30/2021 $1
03/06/2020 $355,000
03/06/2020 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 299 East Halsey Road, Parsippany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 299 East Halsey Road, Parsippany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/23/2022 - D
09/01/2022 - R
Assignment
03/31/2021 - D
05/06/2021 - R
Mortgage
03/30/2021 - D
05/06/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/27/2020 - D
05/11/2020 - R
Assignment
03/27/2020 - D
05/11/2020 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2023
03/06/2020 - D
05/11/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/06/2020 - D
05/11/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/13/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/02/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 299 East Halsey Road, Parsippany

Access detailed property tax data for 299 East Halsey Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,290
Current property tax $9,506
Market value $422,100

Assessment History for 299 East Halsey Road, Parsippany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 299 East Halsey Road, Parsippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $422,100 $422,100 2.201 $9,290 -34.79%
2024 $422,100 $422,100 3.375 $14,246 +1.90%
2023 $422,100 $422,100 3.312 $13,980 +2.51%
2022 $422,100 $422,100 3.231 $13,638 +27.83%
2021 $344,600 $344,600 3.096 $10,669 +2.18%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 299 East Halsey Road, Parsippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 299 East Halsey Road, Parsippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Troy Hills Elementary School 7 Public K-5 296 1.13
Eastlake Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 370 1.16
Eastlake Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 370 1.16
The Aurora School NR Private PK, K-1 0 1.22
The Aurora School NR Private PK, K-1 0 1.22

Nearest middle schools

Central Middle School 5 Public 6-8 781 1.28
Parsippany Christian School NR Private PK-12 113 1.31
All Saints Academy NR Private PK-8 224 1.31
All Saints Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.45
St. Christopher School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.48

Nearest high schools

Parsippany Christian School NR Private PK-12 113 1.31
New Alliance Academy Of Parsippany NR Private 9-12 9 1.49
Calais School NR Private 2-12 65 1.72
Parsippany High School 6 Public 9-12 886 1.75