Morris County  »  07054  »  Templar Way  »  17 Templar Way

17 Templar Way, Parsippany, NJ 07054 Property Information

17 Templar Way, Parsippany, NJ 07054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Templar Way, Parsippany, NJ 07054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Templar Way, Parsippany
Zip code 07054
County Morris
Municipality Parsippany Tr Hls Township
Block 746
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Templar Way, Parsippany

Sale date 08/02/2017
Sale price $520,500
Current property tax $12,579

Lot & Building Information for 17 Templar Way, Parsippany

Building sqft 2,218
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.344
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Research Laboratory District (L-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 17 Templar Way, Parsippany

• • Improvements for 17 Templar Way, Parsippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Templar Way, Parsippany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Templar Way, Parsippany, NJ 07054?

17 Templar Way, Parsippany, NJ 07054 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,218 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Templar Way, Parsippany, NJ 07054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $368,900, the tax amount paid for 17 Templar Way, Parsippany, NJ 07054 is $8,119.

When was 17 Templar Way, Parsippany, NJ 07054 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17 Templar Way, Parsippany, NJ 07054 was last sold in 08/02/2017 for $520,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Templar Way, Parsippany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Templar Way, Parsippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/02/2017 $520,500
02/14/1994 $1
07/31/1987 $255,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 Templar Way, Parsippany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17 Templar Way, Parsippany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/03/2023 - D
08/14/2023 - R
Mortgage
11/04/2020 - D
11/17/2020 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2040
08/02/2017 - D
09/15/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/14/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/31/1987 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Templar Way, Parsippany

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Templar Way, Parsippany, NJ 07054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,450
Current property tax $12,579
Market value $368,900

Assessment History for 17 Templar Way, Parsippany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Templar Way, Parsippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $368,900 $368,900 3.375 $12,450 +1.90%
2023 $368,900 $368,900 3.312 $12,218 +2.51%
2022 $368,900 $368,900 3.231 $11,919 +4.36%
2021 $368,900 $368,900 3.096 $11,421 +2.18%
2020 $368,900 $368,900 3.03 $11,178 +2.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Templar Way, Parsippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Templar Way, Parsippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Troy Hills Elementary School 7 Public K-5 296 1.07
Bee Meadow Elementary School 6 Public K-5 292 1.10
The Aurora School NR Private PK, K-1 0 1.11
The Aurora School NR Private PK, K-1 0 1.11
Eastlake Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 370 1.39

Nearest middle schools

All Saints Academy NR Private PK-8 224 1.41
Parsippany Christian School NR Private PK-12 113 1.41
Central Middle School 5 Public 6-8 781 1.47
Calais School NR Private 2-12 65 1.50
Arrow Academy NR Private PK-8 107 1.50

Nearest high schools

Parsippany Christian School NR Private PK-12 113 1.41
Calais School NR Private 2-12 65 1.50
New Alliance Academy Of Parsippany NR Private 9-12 9 1.58
Parsippany High School 6 Public 9-12 886 1.89