16 Cherbourg Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 16 Cherbourg Road, Parsippany |
| Zip code | 07054 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Parsippany Tr Hls Township |
| Block | 755 |
| Lot | 13 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Cherbourg Road, Parsippany
| Sale date | 06/04/2009 |
| Sale price | $500,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $7,468 |
Lot & Building Information for 16 Cherbourg Road, Parsippany
| Building sqft | 1,884 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.344 |
| Year built | 1965 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 16 Cherbourg Road, Parsippany
- • Improvements for 16 Cherbourg Road, Parsippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 16 Cherbourg Road, Parsippany
16 Cherbourg Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,884 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 16 Cherbourg Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $331,600, the tax amount paid for 16 Cherbourg Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 is $7,298.
When was 16 Cherbourg Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 last sold and what was the last sale price?16 Cherbourg Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 was last sold in 06/04/2009 for $500,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 16 Cherbourg Road, Parsippany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Cherbourg Road, Parsippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 16 Cherbourg Road, Parsippany
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 16 Cherbourg Road, Parsippany
Access detailed property tax data for 16 Cherbourg Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $7,299 |
| Current property tax | $7,468 |
| Market value | $331,600 |
Assessment History for 16 Cherbourg Road, Parsippany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Cherbourg Road, Parsippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $331,600 | $331,600 | 2.201 | $7,299 | -34.79% |
| 2024 | $331,600 | $331,600 | 3.375 | $11,192 | +1.90% |
| 2023 | $331,600 | $331,600 | 3.312 | $10,983 | +2.51% |
| 2022 | $331,600 | $331,600 | 3.231 | $10,714 | +4.36% |
| 2021 | $331,600 | $331,600 | 3.096 | $10,266 | +2.18% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Cherbourg Road, Parsippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Cherbourg Road, Parsippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Troy Hills Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 296 | 0.92 |
| Bee Meadow Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 292 | 0.94 |
| The Aurora School | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 0 | 1.20 |
| The Aurora School | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 0 | 1.20 |
| Parsippany Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 113 | 1.39 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Saints Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 224 | 1.39 |
| Arrow Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 107 | 1.43 |
| Calais School | NR | Private | 2-12 | 65 | 1.43 |
| Memorial Junior Middle School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 466 | 1.43 |
Nearest high schools