Morris County  »  07054  »  Colonial Ter  »  4 Colonial Ter

4 Colonial Terrace, Parsippany, NJ 07054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Colonial Terrace, Parsippany, NJ 07054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Colonial Terrace, Parsippany
Zip code 07054
County Morris
Municipality Parsippany Tr Hls Township
Block 758
Lot 22

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Colonial Terrace, Parsippany

Current property tax $11,661

Lot & Building Information for 4 Colonial Terrace, Parsippany

Building sqft 1,939
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.395
Year built 1969
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District - 15,000 S.F. (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 Colonial Terrace, Parsippany

• • Improvements for 4 Colonial Terrace, Parsippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Colonial Terrace, Parsippany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Colonial Terrace, Parsippany, NJ 07054?

4 Colonial Terrace, Parsippany, NJ 07054 was built in 1969 and has a total of 1,939 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Colonial Terrace, Parsippany, NJ 07054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $349,300, the tax amount paid for 4 Colonial Terrace, Parsippany, NJ 07054 is $7,688.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Colonial Terrace, Parsippany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Colonial Terrace, Parsippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Colonial Terrace, Parsippany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/13/2024 - D
04/03/2024 - R
Mortgage
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Colonial Terrace, Parsippany

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Colonial Terrace, Parsippany, NJ 07054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,789
Current property tax $11,661
Market value $349,300

Assessment History for 4 Colonial Terrace, Parsippany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Colonial Terrace, Parsippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $349,300 $349,300 3.375 $11,789 +1.90%
2023 $349,300 $349,300 3.312 $11,569 +2.51%
2022 $349,300 $349,300 3.231 $11,286 +4.36%
2021 $349,300 $349,300 3.096 $10,814 +2.18%
2020 $349,300 $349,300 3.03 $10,584 +2.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Colonial Terrace, Parsippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Colonial Terrace, Parsippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Troy Hills Elementary School 7 Public K-5 296 0.43
Bee Meadow Elementary School 6 Public K-5 292 1.11
All Saints Academy NR Private PK-8 224 1.11
All Saints Academy NR Private PK-8 224 1.11
St Elizabeth Nursery & Montessori School NR Private PK-6 324 1.11

Nearest middle schools

All Saints Academy NR Private PK-8 224 1.11
Parsippany Christian School NR Private PK-12 113 1.11
All Saints Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.34
Central Middle School 5 Public 6-8 781 1.46
Memorial Junior Middle School 8 Public 6-8 466 1.65

Nearest high schools

Parsippany Christian School NR Private PK-12 113 1.11
New Alliance Academy Of Parsippany NR Private 9-12 9 1.24
Parsippany High School 6 Public 9-12 886 1.65
Calais School NR Private 2-12 65 1.74
Morristown Beard School NR Private 6-12 546 2.12

Neighbors for 4 Colonial Terrace, Parsippany

Here are the neighbors for 4 Colonial Terrace, Parsippany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 Colonial Ter, Parsippany 2,116 08/18/2009 $459,000
16 Colonial Ter, Parsippany 2,118 05/24/2019 $580,000
18 Colonial Ter, Parsippany 2,236
29 Mitchell Rd, Parsippany 2,118 06/21/2017 $464,000
27 Mitchell Rd, Parsippany 1,795 03/19/2018 $465,000
22 Lord Stirling Dr, Parsippany 2,210 09/14/2012 $428,000
18 Lord Stirling Dr, Parsippany 2,052 06/04/2004 $440,000
16 Lord Stirling Dr, Parsippany 1,956 12/16/1997 $112,500
20 Lord Stirling Dr, Parsippany 1,932
14 Lord Stirling Dr, Parsippany 1,962 04/27/2000 $315,000
12 Colonial Ter, Parsippany 2,126 03/21/2024
12 Lord Stirling Dr, Parsippany 1,956 07/10/2023 $675,000
6 Lord Stirling Dr, Parsippany 2,052
10 Colonial Ter, Parsippany 2,126 06/23/2000 $287,500
10 Lord Stirling Dr, Parsippany 1,416 07/31/2020 $462,000
8 Lord Stirling Dr, Parsippany 2,018
8 Colonial Ter, Parsippany 1,906 08/12/2021 $400,000
6 Colonial Ter, Parsippany 2,210 04/27/2017 $526,000
25 Mitchell Rd, Parsippany 1,833 11/16/2023 $720,000
24 Lord Stirling Dr, Parsippany 1,956 10/13/1994 $240,000