6217 Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11234 Property Information
6217 Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11234 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 6217 Avenue T |
| Secondary address | 1492 E 63rd St |
| Neighborhood | Old Mill Basin |
| Zip code | 11234 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 08384-0003 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 6217 Avenue T, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 02/26/2016 |
| Purchase price | $980,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $14,795 |
Lot & Building Information for 6217 Avenue T, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 8,800 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Family Converted from One Family (B3)
|
| Building sqft | 3,145 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Structure type | Colonial |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Aluminum/vinyl |
| Basement type | Full |
| Garage type | Detached, frame garage |
| Year built | 1910 |
| Frontage(s) | East 63 Street (narrow) Avenue T (wide) |
Area Overview
| School district | 22 |
| Community district | 18 |
| Closest police station | 1.53 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.15 Miles |
Other Property Data for 6217 Avenue T, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 1492 E 63rd St, Brooklyn, NY 11234
- 6217 Garage Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11234
About 6217 Avenue T, Brooklyn
6217 Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was built in 1910 and has a total of 3,145 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 6217 Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11234 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $106,500, the tax amount paid for 6217 Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is $14,795. For the next year, the tax amount for 6217 Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is estimated at $14,795.
When was 6217 Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11234 last sold and what was the last sale price?6217 Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was last sold in 02/26/2016 for $980,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 6217 Avenue T, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 6217 Avenue T, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6217 Avenue T, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/26/2016 | $980,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 6217 Avenue T, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 6217 Avenue T, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 6217 Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11234. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $14,796 |
| Estimated property tax: | $14,795 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,775,000 |
| Assessed value: | $106,500 |
Assessment History for 6217 Avenue T, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6217 Avenue T, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,775,000 | $106,500 | $74,563 | 19.843% | $14,796 | $14,796 | -0.46% |
| 2024/25 | $1,533,000 | $91,980 | $74,003 | 20.085% | $14,864 | $14,864 | +6.00% |
| 2023/24 | $1,346,000 | $80,760 | $69,815 | 20.085% | $14,022 | $14,022 | +4.83% |
| 2022/23 | $1,102,000 | $66,120 | $65,863 | 20.309% | $13,376 | $13,376 | +7.84% |
| 2021/22 | $1,209,000 | $72,540 | $62,136 | 19.963% | $12,404 | $12,404 | -5.14% |
Permits for 6217 Avenue T, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 6217 Avenue T, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Old Mill Basin Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Old Mill Basin so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Old Mill Basin and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 2 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Nostrand Ave & Avenue H at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | 2-5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 1.963 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||