Morris County  »  15 South Rd

15 South Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 Property Information

15 South Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 South Road, Mendham, NJ 07945
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 South Road, Mendham
Zip code 07945
County Morris
Municipality Randolph Township
Block 38.01
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 South Road, Mendham

Sale date 05/31/2022
Sale price $620,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,439

Lot & Building Information for 15 South Road, Mendham

Building sqft 1,624
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.48
Year built 1954
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential - Single Family (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 15 South Road, Mendham

• • Improvements for 15 South Road, Mendham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 South Road, Mendham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 South Road, Mendham, NJ 07945?

15 South Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,624 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 South Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $439,400, the tax amount paid for 15 South Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 is $12,883.

When was 15 South Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15 South Road, Mendham, NJ 07945 was last sold in 05/31/2022 for $620,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 South Road, Mendham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 South Road, Mendham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/31/2022 $620,000
11/30/2006 $522,500
12/23/1994 $190,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15 South Road, Mendham with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15 South Road, Mendham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/31/2022 - D
06/28/2022 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2052
05/31/2022 - D
06/28/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/30/2006 - D
12/12/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/23/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 South Road, Mendham

Access detailed property tax data for 15 South Road, Mendham, NJ 07945. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,439
Market value $439,400

Assessment History for 15 South Road, Mendham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 South Road, Mendham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $439,400 $439,400 2.831 $12,439 +2.57%
2023 $439,400 $439,400 2.76 $12,127 +3.25%
2022 $439,400 $439,400 2.673 $11,745 +2.14%
2021 $433,600 $433,600 2.652 $11,499 +1.03%
2020 $433,600 $433,600 2.625 $11,382 +1.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 South Road, Mendham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 South Road, Mendham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ironia Elementary School 7 Public K-5 479 1.92
Mountain View Middle School 10 Public 5-8 229 2.22
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private K-8 146 2.57
The Cottage School NR Private PK, K-3 23 2.57
The Cottage School NR Private PK, K-3 23 2.57

Nearest middle schools

Mountain View Middle School 10 Public 5-8 229 2.22
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private K-8 146 2.57
Black River Middle School 7 Public 6-8 345 2.59
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 2.60
Gottesman RTW Academy NR Private PK-8 177 3.54

Nearest high schools

Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 2.60
West Morris Mendham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,077 2.74
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 3.61
Athletic Training and Physical Therapy NR Public 9-12 58 3.83