Morris County  »  10 Trout Brook Ln

10 Trout Brook Lane, Mendham, NJ 07945 Property Information

10 Trout Brook Lane, Mendham, NJ 07945 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Trout Brook Lane, Mendham, NJ 07945
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Trout Brook Lane, Mendham
Zip code 07945
County Morris
Municipality Randolph Township
Block 49
Lot 29.05

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Trout Brook Lane, Mendham

Sale date 06/21/2022
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,975

Lot & Building Information for 10 Trout Brook Lane, Mendham

Building sqft 3,280
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.881
Year built 1998
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Low-Density (RLD)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 10 Trout Brook Lane, Mendham

• • Improvements for 10 Trout Brook Lane, Mendham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Trout Brook Lane, Mendham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Trout Brook Lane, Mendham, NJ 07945?

10 Trout Brook Lane, Mendham, NJ 07945 was built in 1998 and has a total of 3,280 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Trout Brook Lane, Mendham, NJ 07945 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $740,900, the tax amount paid for 10 Trout Brook Lane, Mendham, NJ 07945 is $21,723.

When was 10 Trout Brook Lane, Mendham, NJ 07945 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 Trout Brook Lane, Mendham, NJ 07945 was last sold in 06/21/2022 for $950,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Trout Brook Lane, Mendham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Trout Brook Lane, Mendham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/21/2022 $950,000
08/07/1998 $399,392
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 Trout Brook Lane, Mendham with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 10 Trout Brook Lane, Mendham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/21/2022 - D
08/25/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/31/2021 - D
04/14/2021 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2051
08/07/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Trout Brook Lane, Mendham

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Trout Brook Lane, Mendham, NJ 07945. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,975
Market value $740,900

Assessment History for 10 Trout Brook Lane, Mendham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Trout Brook Lane, Mendham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $740,900 $740,900 2.831 $20,975 +2.78%
2023 $739,400 $739,400 2.76 $20,407 +3.25%
2022 $739,400 $739,400 2.673 $19,764 +0.79%
2021 $739,400 $739,400 2.652 $19,609 +1.03%
2020 $739,400 $739,400 2.625 $19,409 +1.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Trout Brook Lane, Mendham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Trout Brook Lane, Mendham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ironia Elementary School 7 Public K-5 479 0.84
Little Village Country Day School NR Private PK-K 50 2.11
Little Village Country Day School NR Private PK-K 50 2.11
Gottesman RTW Academy NR Private PK-8 177 2.19
Gottesman RTW Academy NR Private PK-8 177 2.19

Nearest middle schools

Gottesman RTW Academy NR Private PK-8 177 2.19
Randolph Middle School 6 Public 6-8 922 2.65
Mountain View Middle School 10 Public 5-8 229 2.93
Eisenhower Middle School 3 Public 7-8 535 3.10
Mendham Twp Middle School 10 Public 5-8 301 3.10

Nearest high schools

Randolph High School 6 Public 9-12 1,349 2.57
West Morris Mendham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,077 3.22
Roxbury High School 5 Public 9-12 1,192 3.28
Athletic Training and Physical Therapy NR Public 9-12 58 3.28