Morris County  »  07869  »  Poppy S Pl  »  18 Poppy S Pl

18 Poppy South Place, Randolph, NJ 07869 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Poppy South Place, Randolph, NJ 07869
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Poppy South Place, Randolph
Zip code 07869
County Morris
Municipality Randolph Township
Block 119
Lot 136

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Poppy South Place, Randolph

Sale date 08/22/2013
Sale price $500,000
Property tax $14,594

Lot & Building Information for 18 Poppy South Place, Randolph

Building sqft 2,448
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.03
Year built 1993
Stories 2
Exterior structural material
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district Residential - Single Family (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 18 Poppy South Place, Randolph

• • Improvements for 18 Poppy South Place, Randolph , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Poppy South Place, Randolph

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Poppy South Place, Randolph, NJ 07869?

18 Poppy South Place, Randolph, NJ 07869 was built in 1993 and has a total of 2,448 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Poppy South Place, Randolph, NJ 07869 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $515,500, the tax amount paid for 18 Poppy South Place, Randolph, NJ 07869 is $15,114.

When was 18 Poppy South Place, Randolph, NJ 07869 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Poppy South Place, Randolph, NJ 07869 was last sold in 08/22/2013 for $500,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Poppy South Place, Randolph

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Poppy South Place, Randolph, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/22/2013 $500,000
08/14/2006 $670,000
10/23/2003 $589,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 Poppy South Place, Randolph with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18 Poppy South Place, Randolph

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/22/2013 - D
09/10/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/14/2006 - D
08/17/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/23/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/02/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Poppy South Place, Randolph

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Poppy South Place, Randolph, NJ 07869. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,594
Market value $515,500

Assessment History for 18 Poppy South Place, Randolph

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Poppy South Place, Randolph, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $504,000 $504,000 2.831 $14,268 +2.57%
2023 $504,000 $504,000 2.76 $13,910 +3.25%
2022 $504,000 $504,000 2.673 $13,472 +0.79%
2021 $504,000 $504,000 2.652 $13,366 +1.03%
2020 $504,000 $504,000 2.625 $13,230 +1.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Poppy South Place, Randolph, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Poppy South Place, Randolph to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Apple Montessori School of Randolph NR Private PK-K 115 1.08
Center Grove School 8 Public PK, K-5 533 1.65
Center Grove School 8 Public PK, K-5 533 1.65
Shongum Elementary School 6 Public K-5 437 1.67

Nearest middle schools

Randolph Middle School 6 Public 6-8 922 1.39
Frelinghuysen Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,069 1.54
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.53
Morris Regional School NR Public 0 2.63
Central Park School NR Public PK, K-12 31 2.70

Nearest high schools

Randolph High School 6 Public 9-12 1,349 1.43
Morris Co JDC NR Public 9-12 0 1.68
Greystone Park Psychiatric Hospital NR Public 12 0 1.78
Morris Regional School NR Public 0 2.63
Central Park School NR Public PK, K-12 31 2.70

Neighbors for 18 Poppy South Place, Randolph

Here are the neighbors for 18 Poppy South Place, Randolph.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 Poppy S Pl, Randolph 2,768 08/16/2001 $400,000
1 David Dr, Randolph 2,912 11/29/1993 $305,060
20 Bragman Rd, Randolph 3,704 06/25/2025 $4,100,000
18 Bragman Rd, Randolph 4,340
12 Poppy S Pl, Randolph 2,462 02/22/2017 $578,800
17 Poppy S Pl, Randolph 2,982 06/08/2005 $749,900
15 Poppy S Pl, Randolph 2,748 11/25/2015 $605,000
10 Poppy S Pl, Randolph 2,371 12/13/2018 $600,000
46 Shongum Rd, Randolph 2,582 07/24/2024 $725,000
5 Poppy S Pl, Randolph 2,807 04/23/2025
460 Millbrook Ave, Randolph 2,413 12/05/2001 $285,000
14 Poppy S Pl, Randolph 2,982 11/10/2000 $380,000
488 Millbrook Ave, Randolph 2,298 10/05/2002 $215,000
22 Bragman Rd, Randolph
450 Millbrook Ave, Randolph 1,664 04/25/2017 $447,500
11 Poppy S Pl, Randolph 2,996 07/30/2021 $802,000
1181 Sussex Tpke, Randolph 3,748 12/19/2013 $10,000
486 Millbrook Ave, Randolph 1,307 06/06/2022 $425,000
470 Millbrook Ave, Randolph 7,688 06/29/2018 $1
24 Bragman Rd, Randolph 2,560 04/27/2000 $390,000