Morris County  »  07869  »  Chrystal St  »  261 Chrystal St

261 Chrystal Street, Randolph, NJ 07869 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

261 Chrystal Street, Randolph, NJ 07869
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 261 Chrystal Street, Randolph
Zip code 07869
County Morris
Municipality Randolph Township
Block 127
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 261 Chrystal Street, Randolph

Current property tax $7,490

Lot & Building Information for 261 Chrystal Street, Randolph

Building sqft 1,248
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.321
Year built 1900
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential - Single-Family (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 261 Chrystal Street, Randolph

• • Improvements for 261 Chrystal Street, Randolph , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 261 Chrystal Street, Randolph

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 261 Chrystal Street, Randolph, NJ 07869?

261 Chrystal Street, Randolph, NJ 07869 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,248 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 261 Chrystal Street, Randolph, NJ 07869 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $273,400, the tax amount paid for 261 Chrystal Street, Randolph, NJ 07869 is $8,016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 261 Chrystal Street, Randolph

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 261 Chrystal Street, Randolph, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 261 Chrystal Street, Randolph

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 261 Chrystal Street, Randolph

Access detailed property tax data for 261 Chrystal Street, Randolph, NJ 07869. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,740
Current property tax $7,490
Market value $273,400

Assessment History for 261 Chrystal Street, Randolph

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 261 Chrystal Street, Randolph, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $273,400 $273,400 2.831 $7,740 +2.57%
2023 $273,400 $273,400 2.76 $7,546 +3.25%
2022 $273,400 $273,400 2.673 $7,308 +0.79%
2021 $273,400 $273,400 2.652 $7,251 +1.03%
2020 $273,400 $273,400 2.625 $7,177 -6.60%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 261 Chrystal Street, Randolph, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 261 Chrystal Street, Randolph to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fernbrook Elementary School 5 Public K-5 498 0.36
Academy Street Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 532 0.52
Academy Street Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 532 0.52
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.01
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.01

Nearest middle schools

Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.01
St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.43
Dover Middle School 4 Public 7-8 523 1.51
Randolph Middle School 6 Public 6-8 922 1.63
A C Mac Kinnon Middle School 4 Public 6-8 265 1.79

Nearest high schools

Randolph High School 6 Public 9-12 1,349 1.73
Dover High School 3 Public 9-12 1,159 1.84
Morris Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 1,187 2.19