New York City  »  11234  »  E 72nd St  »  2029 E 72nd St

2029 East 72nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2029 East 72nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2029 East 72nd Street
Neighborhood Bergen Beach
Zip code 11234
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08413-0028

Sales & Tax Overview for 2029 East 72nd Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 04/12/2005
Purchase price $380,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,450

Lot & Building Information for 2029 East 72nd Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Miscellaneous One Family (A9) i
Building sqft 1,064
Building dimensions 14 ft x 33 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) East 72 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Avenue T
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2029 East 72nd Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 18
Closest police station 1.83 Miles
Closest fire station 0.42 Miles

Other Property Data for 2029 East 72nd Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2029 East 72nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2029 East 72nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 2029 East 72nd Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2029 East 72nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234?

2029 East 72nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,064 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2029 East 72nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $40,920, the tax amount paid for 2029 East 72nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is $5,273. For the next year, the tax amount for 2029 East 72nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is estimated at $5,450.

When was 2029 East 72nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2029 East 72nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was last sold in 04/12/2005 for $380,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2029 East 72nd Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2029 East 72nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Find out who owns 2029 East 72nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2029 East 72nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2029 East 72nd Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2029 East 72nd Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/12/2005 $380,000

Title Documents for 2029 East 72nd Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/02/2019 - D
12/03/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019120201271001)
01/07/2013 - D
02/15/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013013101100001)
03/28/2007 - D
04/09/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007032800295001)
05/11/2005 - D
07/12/2005 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2005060101927001)
04/28/2005 - D
05/18/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005050300108001)
04/12/2005 - D
05/06/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005042900940003)
04/12/2005 - D
05/06/2005 - R
Deed
(2005042900940002)
03/18/2005 - D
05/06/2005 - R
Power of Attorney
(2005042900940001)
09/24/2002 - R Mortgage
(3250008867225)
05/10/2000 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3060007214406)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2029 East 72nd Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 2029 East 72nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,273
Estimated property tax: $5,450
Tax assessor's market value: $682,000
Assessed value: $40,920
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 2029 East 72nd Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2029 East 72nd Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $682,000 $40,920 $26,574 19.843% $5,555 $5,273 -1.32%
2024/25 $664,000 $39,840 $26,606 20.085% $5,613 $5,344 +5.35%
2023/24 $710,000 $42,600 $25,256 20.085% $5,354 $5,073 +4.48%
2022/23 $625,000 $37,500 $23,907 20.309% $5,152 $4,855 +7.47%
2021/22 $602,000 $36,120 $22,634 19.963% $4,806 $4,518 -2.05%

Permits for 2029 East 72nd Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 2029 East 72nd Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bergen Beach Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bergen Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bergen Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,244,025
65.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$472
-3.9% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Glenwood Rd & Rockaway Pkwy at NW Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 1.685
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Veterans Av /E 71 St
Distance (miles) 0.083

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 312 Bergen Beach 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 620 0.09
P.S. 312 Bergen Beach 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 620 0.09
St Bernard Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 317 0.18
St Bernard Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 317 0.18
Success Academy Bergen Beach 10 No Charter K-8 1,052 0.29

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 78 Roy H Mann 6 Yes Public 6-8 542 0.29
St Bernard Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 317 0.18
Success Academy Bergen Beach 10 No Charter K-8 1,052 0.29
Yeshivah of Crown Heights NR No Private PK-8 400 0.45
Brooklyn Kids Preparatory School NR No Private K-7 40 0.62

Nearest high schools

Eisek Hatorah d'RACHMISTRIVKA NR No Private 9-12 107 0.80
Mesivta Lev Bonim NR No Private 10-12 0 0.97
Mesivta Lev Bonim NR No Private 9-12 56 0.97
Victory Collegiate High School 2 No Public 9-12 264 1.02
Brooklyn Community High School for Excellence and Equity 3 No Public 9-12 181 1.02

Neighbors for 2029 East 72nd Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 2029 East 72nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7202 Avenue T, Brooklyn 1,448 08/20/2002
7222 Avenue T, Brooklyn 1,368 05/01/2018
2035 E 72nd St, Brooklyn 1,064 10/01/2007 $485,000
2023 E 72nd St, Brooklyn 1,665 08/11/1998
2027 E 72nd St, Brooklyn 1,064 01/31/2019 $600,000
2037 E 72nd St, Brooklyn 1,064 06/03/2022 $699,000
2039 E 72nd St, Brooklyn 1,064 08/28/2024 $630,000
2047 E 72nd St, Brooklyn 1,064 07/20/2022
7204 Avenue T, Brooklyn 1,368 02/10/2021 $645,000
2025 E 72nd St, Brooklyn 1,260 02/24/2006
2033 E 72nd St, Brooklyn 1,064 03/16/2022 $310,415
7214 Avenue T, Brooklyn 2,268 07/16/1994
7224 Avenue T, Brooklyn 1,652 06/20/1985
2049 E 72nd St, Brooklyn 1,064 01/30/1987
2053 E 72nd St, Brooklyn 1,064 10/06/2015 $430,000
7208 Avenue T, Brooklyn 1,368 06/23/1999
7210 Avenue T, Brooklyn 1,368 05/12/2004 $400,000
2041 E 72nd St, Brooklyn 1,064 09/25/1991
2045 E 72nd St, Brooklyn 1,064 08/31/1987
2051 E 72nd St, Brooklyn 1,064 11/10/2025