2 Mathews Avenue, Riverdale, NJ 07457 Property Information
2 Mathews Avenue, Riverdale, NJ 07457 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Mathews Avenue, Riverdale |
| Zip code | 07457 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Riverdale Borough |
| Block | 1.02 |
| Lot | 4 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Mathews Avenue, Riverdale
| Sale date | 07/26/2024 |
| Sale price | $585,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $9,646 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Mathews Avenue, Riverdale
| Building sqft | 2,704 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 1.168 |
| Year built | 1837 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 2 Mathews Avenue, Riverdale
- • Improvements for 2 Mathews Avenue, Riverdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Mathews Avenue, Riverdale
2 Mathews Avenue, Riverdale, NJ 07457 was built in 1837 and has a total of 2,704 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Mathews Avenue, Riverdale, NJ 07457 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $507,400, the tax amount paid for 2 Mathews Avenue, Riverdale, NJ 07457 is $9,645.
When was 2 Mathews Avenue, Riverdale, NJ 07457 last sold and what was the last sale price?2 Mathews Avenue, Riverdale, NJ 07457 was last sold in 07/26/2024 for $585,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Mathews Avenue, Riverdale
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Mathews Avenue, Riverdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 2 Mathews Avenue, Riverdale
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Mathews Avenue, Riverdale
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Mathews Avenue, Riverdale, NJ 07457. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $9,646 |
| Market value | $507,400 |
Assessment History for 2 Mathews Avenue, Riverdale
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Mathews Avenue, Riverdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $507,400 | $507,400 | 1.901 | $9,646 | +4.11% |
| 2024 | $507,400 | $507,400 | 1.826 | $9,265 | +4.08% |
| 2023 | $487,800 | $487,800 | 1.825 | $8,902 | +5.30% |
| 2022 | $452,100 | $452,100 | 1.87 | $8,454 | +2.26% |
| 2021 | $441,400 | $441,400 | 1.873 | $8,267 | -1.83% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Mathews Avenue, Riverdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Mathews Avenue, Riverdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samuel R. Donald Elementary School | 7 | Public | PK, 2-4 | 188 | 0.65 |
| Richard Butler Elementary School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 298 | 0.96 |
| St Anthony Of Padua | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 169 | 1.03 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Skylands School Exceptional | NR | Public | 6-12 | 3 | 0.93 |
| Riverdale Baptist Christian | NR | Private | PK, K-9 | 0 | 1.08 |
| Riverdale Public Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-8 | 285 | 1.10 |