Morris County  »  13 Elm St

13 Elm Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information

13 Elm Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

13 Elm Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13 Elm Street, Rockaway
Zip code 07866
County Morris
Municipality Rockaway Borough
Block 4
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 13 Elm Street, Rockaway

Sale date 02/12/1997
Sale price $99
Arm's length
Property tax $11,758

Lot & Building Information for 13 Elm Street, Rockaway

Building sqft 3,328
Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1880
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 13 Elm Street, Rockaway

• • Improvements for 13 Elm Street, Rockaway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13 Elm Street, Rockaway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 13 Elm Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866?

13 Elm Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866 was built in 1880 and has a total of 3,328 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 13 Elm Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $349,100, the tax amount paid for 13 Elm Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866 is $11,757.

When was 13 Elm Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866 last sold?

13 Elm Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866 was last sold in 08/02/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13 Elm Street, Rockaway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13 Elm Street, Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/12/1997 $99

Title Documents for 13 Elm Street, Rockaway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/02/2023 - D
08/03/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/12/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/12/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/12/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13 Elm Street, Rockaway

Access detailed property tax data for 13 Elm Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,758
Market value $349,100

Assessment History for 13 Elm Street, Rockaway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13 Elm Street, Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $349,100 $349,100 3.368 $11,758 +1.29%
2024 $349,100 $349,100 3.325 $11,608 +2.31%
2023 $349,100 $349,100 3.25 $11,346 +0.65%
2022 $349,100 $349,100 3.229 $11,272 +0.84%
2021 $349,100 $349,100 3.202 $11,178 +1.78%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,663
Median age 44.3
Average household income $165,655
Family households 70.6%
Occupied housing units 8,645
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.62
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $481,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $413,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13 Elm Street, Rockaway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13 Elm Street, Rockaway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 13 Elm Street, Rockaway

Here are the neighbors for 13 Elm Street, Rockaway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
19-41 Stickle Ave, Wharton 48,760 02/27/2019 $10
78 White Meadow Ave, Rockaway 1,496 09/25/2002 $221,000
72 White Meadow Ave, Rockaway 1,892 05/20/2010 $1
14 Stickle Ave, Rockaway 2,218 10/21/2016 $390,000
94 Union St, Rockaway 1,668 08/15/2005 $331,400
41 Pine St, Rockaway 63,330 12/31/2024 $12,750,000
21-31 Pine St, Rockaway 42,620 12/31/2024 $12,750,000
89 Union St, Rockaway 722
16 Stickle Ave, Rockaway 04/17/2023
76 Hibernia Ave, Rockaway 1,702 02/01/1999 $116,000