26-40 Stickle Avenue, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 26-40 Stickle Avenue, Rockaway |
| Zip code | 07866 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Rockaway Borough |
| Block | 7 |
| Lot | 7 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 26-40 Stickle Avenue, Rockaway
| Sale date | 11/14/2007 |
| Sale price | $1,000,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $31,858 |
Lot & Building Information for 26-40 Stickle Avenue, Rockaway
| Building sqft | 10,317 |
| Building class | Store |
| Acreage | 1.07 |
| Year built | 1940 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 26-40 Stickle Avenue, Rockaway
- • Improvements for 26-40 Stickle Avenue, Rockaway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 26-40 Stickle Avenue, Rockaway
This Store (SCILSR) located at 26-40 Stickle Avenue, Rockaway, NJ 07866 has a total of 10,317 square feet and a current price per square foot of $96.
What is the year built & the current market value of 26-40 Stickle Avenue, Rockaway, NJ 07866?26-40 Stickle Avenue, Rockaway, NJ 07866 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $945,900.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 26-40 Stickle Avenue, Rockaway
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26-40 Stickle Avenue, Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11/14/2007 | $1,000,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 26-40 Stickle Avenue, Rockaway
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 26-40 Stickle Avenue, Rockaway
Access detailed property tax data for 26-40 Stickle Avenue, Rockaway, NJ 07866. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $31,858 |
| Market value | $945,900 |
Assessment History for 26-40 Stickle Avenue, Rockaway
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26-40 Stickle Avenue, Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $945,900 | $945,900 | 3.368 | $31,858 | +1.29% |
| 2024 | $945,900 | $945,900 | 3.325 | $31,451 | +2.31% |
| 2023 | $945,900 | $945,900 | 3.25 | $30,742 | +0.65% |
| 2022 | $945,900 | $945,900 | 3.229 | $30,543 | +0.84% |
| 2021 | $945,900 | $945,900 | 3.202 | $30,288 | +1.78% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 22,663 |
| Median age | 44.3 |
| Average household income | $165,655 |
| Family households | 70.6% |
| Occupied housing units | 8,645 |
| Owner occupied units | 81.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.62 |
| Median year structure built | 1969 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $481,800 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $413,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26-40 Stickle Avenue, Rockaway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26-40 Stickle Avenue, Rockaway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 26-40 Stickle Avenue, Rockaway
Here are the neighbors for 26-40 Stickle Avenue, Rockaway.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 99 Cobb St, Rockaway | 981 | ||
| 19-41 Stickle Ave, Wharton | 48,760 | 02/27/2019 | $10 |
| 9 Elm St, Rockaway | 1,458 | 08/29/2018 | $1 |
| 86 Union St, Rockaway | 2,572 | 10/27/1999 | $14,434 |
| 22 Stickle Ave, Rockaway | 1,548 | 11/12/1997 | $1 |
| 11 Elm St, Rockaway | 1,629 | 03/20/2003 | $1 |
| 53 Cobb St, Rockaway | 1,405 | 03/24/2005 | $359,900 |
| 68 Union St, Rockaway | 1,814 | 01/23/2017 | $101,230 |
| 21-31 Pine St, Rockaway | 42,620 | 12/31/2024 | $12,750,000 |
| 41 Pine St, Rockaway | 63,330 | 12/31/2024 | $12,750,000 |
| 72 Union St, Rockaway | 2,056 | 10/05/2001 | $209,000 |