Morris County  »  135 Beach St

135 Beach Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information

135 Beach Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

135 Beach Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 135 Beach Street, Rockaway
Zip code 07866
County Morris
Municipality Rockaway Borough
Block 16
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 135 Beach Street, Rockaway

Current property tax $11,730

Lot & Building Information for 135 Beach Street, Rockaway

Building sqft 2,226
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.46
Year built 1929
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 135 Beach Street, Rockaway

• • Improvements for 135 Beach Street, Rockaway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 135 Beach Street, Rockaway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 135 Beach Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866?

135 Beach Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866 was built in 1929 and has a total of 2,226 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 135 Beach Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $355,700, the tax amount paid for 135 Beach Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866 is $11,979.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 135 Beach Street, Rockaway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 135 Beach Street, Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 135 Beach Street, Rockaway

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 135 Beach Street, Rockaway

Access detailed property tax data for 135 Beach Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,980
Current property tax $11,730
Market value $355,700

Assessment History for 135 Beach Street, Rockaway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 135 Beach Street, Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $355,700 $355,700 3.368 $11,980 +1.29%
2024 $355,700 $355,700 3.325 $11,827 +2.31%
2023 $355,700 $355,700 3.25 $11,560 +0.65%
2022 $355,700 $355,700 3.229 $11,486 +0.84%
2021 $355,700 $355,700 3.202 $11,390 +1.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 135 Beach Street, Rockaway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 135 Beach Street, Rockaway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Divine Mercy Academy NR Private PK, K-8 186 0.34
Divine Mercy Academy NR Private PK, K-8 186 0.34
Divine Mercy Academy NR Private PK-8 261 0.34
Divine Mercy Academy NR Private PK-8 261 0.34
Sacred Heart NR Private PK, K-8 110 0.38

Nearest middle schools

Divine Mercy Academy NR Private PK, K-8 186 0.34
Divine Mercy Academy NR Private PK-8 261 0.34
Sacred Heart NR Private PK, K-8 110 0.38
Thomas Jefferson Middle School 7 Public 4-8 271 0.43
Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 0.57

Nearest high schools

Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 0.57
Morris Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 428 0.82
Morris Knolls High School 6 Public 9-12 1,447 1.17
Academy For Performing Arts NR Public 9-12 150 1.23